"Nage, mae hyn yn anghywir."

Translation:No, this is incorrect.

March 19, 2017

3 Comments


Hatakend

I have the greatest trouble telling the difference between the spoken 'hyn' and 'hi'n'. Couldn't this just as well have been 'she is incorrect'?

March 19, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Hyn sounds like 'hin' in English

Hi'n sounds like 'heen' in English

March 20, 2017

ibisc

No, they are different in pronunciation as well as meaning.

  • The y in hyn is a short vowel
  • The i in hi'n is a long vowel

hyn yn is also spoken as two short syllables, whereas hi'n is a single, longer syllable.

March 19, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.