"No, no, I am not here because of that."

Translation:Nein, nein, deswegen bin ich nicht hier.

2/25/2013, 10:22:08 PM

12 Comments


whenturtlesfly

Can this sentence be translated to "No, no, that's why I am not here."? In which case, the English has a different meaning (as in, perhaps a note from a deceased person (morbid, I know)). And if not, what would be the German translation be of that?

9/28/2013, 8:08:35 PM

polomare

Can "Doch" be used in place of "Nein, nein"?

2/12/2014, 12:38:54 AM

Dr.Seledki

Why cant "darum" be used here?

3/28/2014, 4:59:38 PM

JANBOEVINK

I used -darum- instead of -deswegen- and did not lose a heart 10May14

5/10/2014, 1:10:44 PM

MyDarlin1

I would like to know - I tried "Nein, nein, Ich bin nicht hier darum" and lost a heart - DL said darum is wrong. =(

6/4/2014, 12:26:37 AM

marziotta

English:,"No, no, I am not here because of that."

Can "Nein, nein, ich bin nicht hier deswegen" be accepted?

I still make some mess with word order, even if I should know German to a good extent.

2/25/2013, 10:22:08 PM

wudama

I am not the best to explain German syntax, but I give it a try none the less. All the sentences that I came up with with "deswegen" in it, have the "deswegen" in either first or third place (before or after the conjugated verb).

Normal word order: Deswegen bin ich nicht hier. Special word order 1: Nicht deswegen bin ich hier. But then you have to explain why you are here. Special word order 2: Ich bin deswegen nicht hier. Also in this case you need some more explanation.

2/25/2013, 11:51:50 PM

marziotta

Thanks, I will stick to first position then. :)

2/27/2013, 12:21:08 AM

HilaryAnne

Can't darum be used here?

7/30/2013, 10:14:26 AM

Monsignor

Duo claims that it can.

10/29/2013, 5:45:21 AM

CarolZaczk

You do not agree?

6/4/2014, 1:19:01 AM

CarolZaczk

It accepted "deshalb". My old dictionary traslates both words as "therefore". Surely they differ!

4/23/2014, 3:28:27 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.