1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "No, no, I am not here becaus…

"No, no, I am not here because of that."

Translation:Nein, nein, deswegen bin ich nicht hier.

February 25, 2013

12 Comments


whenturtlesfly

Can this sentence be translated to "No, no, that's why I am not here."? In which case, the English has a different meaning (as in, perhaps a note from a deceased person (morbid, I know)). And if not, what would be the German translation be of that?


polomare

Can "Doch" be used in place of "Nein, nein"?


Dr.Seledki

Why cant "darum" be used here?


JANBOEVINK

I used -darum- instead of -deswegen- and did not lose a heart 10May14


MyDarlin1

I would like to know - I tried "Nein, nein, Ich bin nicht hier darum" and lost a heart - DL said darum is wrong. =(


marziotta

English:,"No, no, I am not here because of that."

Can "Nein, nein, ich bin nicht hier deswegen" be accepted?

I still make some mess with word order, even if I should know German to a good extent.


wudama

I am not the best to explain German syntax, but I give it a try none the less. All the sentences that I came up with with "deswegen" in it, have the "deswegen" in either first or third place (before or after the conjugated verb).

Normal word order: Deswegen bin ich nicht hier. Special word order 1: Nicht deswegen bin ich hier. But then you have to explain why you are here. Special word order 2: Ich bin deswegen nicht hier. Also in this case you need some more explanation.


marziotta

Thanks, I will stick to first position then. :)


HilaryAnne

Can't darum be used here?


Monsignor

Duo claims that it can.


CarolZaczk

You do not agree?


CarolZaczk

It accepted "deshalb". My old dictionary traslates both words as "therefore". Surely they differ!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.