"Our trees"

Translation:Miti yetu

3/19/2017, 3:56:48 PM

4 Comments


IsaiahRawl

I need to learn the difference between wetu and yetu

3/19/2017, 3:56:48 PM

brjaga

It depends on the class of the noun it's modifying. In this case, miti "trees" is class IV (plural of M-/MI-), so it gets yetu. Wetu would be used with, for instance, mti "tree" because it's class III (singular of M-/MI-). The chart at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/etu#Swahili shows you which ones go with which classes.

3/20/2017, 11:48:11 AM

DavidScott493272

Why is the translation not 'miti zetu'?

6/29/2018, 7:54:03 AM

brjaga

Zetu is only for the plural of N- or U- nouns (class X/XII). Miti is a M-/MI- noun (class IV), so it needs yetu.

6/29/2018, 12:33:33 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.