1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Paka wangu anakunywa maziwa."

"Paka wangu anakunywa maziwa."

Translation:My cat is drinking milk.

March 19, 2017

22 Comments


Kristinekjornes

When you listen to the audio he says "maji" but it says maziwa


SmartinTZ

Still wrong. Reported 2020-03-27


AnUnicorn

I know that a cat lapping up milk from a bowl is an iconic image, but after kittenhood, cats lose the ability to digest lactose (and during kittenhood, they need the special blend of nutrients found in mother's milk or specially-made formula). Drinking a drop or two won't kill them, but excessive milk consumption can lead to diarrhea, dehydration, and malnutrition, since they're losing water and they're not getting the full range of nutrients they need.

So, take care of paka wenu, and don't let them wanakunywa too much maziwa.


mytifred

Is paka both singular and plural? Otherwise, what is the plural of paka?


Svea_DE

Correct, paka (singular) and paka (plural).
Concordance (for verb conjugation, adjectives etc.) follows M/WA noun class rules, because cats are animate beings.
(31-Dec-2020)


JasperHol1

Audio is wrong


ADHoue

Please check this one : it is written maziwa but the audio says clearly maji.


PolyglotCiro

Mine is hardcore so it drinks beer!


O.DErisat

audio says maji and written sentence is maziwa. additionally anakunywa = drinks or is drinking


Cubalibra13

Yeah it does not match in many other places either


Sikubali1

the audio in fact says "my cat drinks water", which is healthier - mine only drink water


Cynthia9th

The audio says maji, not maziwa. The translation says the cat is drinking milk, not water


Cynthia9th

The spoken word at the end of the sentence is "maji" not "maziwa",


Sabine713952

Still wrong 9.8.20!


Renata361927

Still wrong 14.09.20


JudithJane

Still uncorrected Jan 15, 2021. Oh well, good that we all notice the maji versus majiwa.


Huilly

What noun class does "paka" belong to? Most animals are Class 3/4 right? M/Mi?


Hugiru

Paka remains the same in both plural and singular. It belongs to A/Wa

Paka anakunywa maziwa Paka wanakunywa maziwa


PeterIrniger

Wrong word in audio


Nancy720152

Still wrong 26th May 2021

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.