1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "This train does not have a s…

"This train does not have a stop here!"

Translation:Acest tren nu are oprire aici!

March 19, 2017

5 Comments


JonEnMiljon

”Acest tren nu o oprire aici” was given as one of two correct answers (multiple choice). Shouldn't there be an ”are” between ”nu” and ”o”?


razvan.marin

Indeed, it would be missing the verb.


Mapka15

My answer "Acest tren nu are o oprire aici" was counted wrong. But the correct answer ("Acest tren nu are oprire aici") by Duolingo is missing "o" (o oprire)... What is regular in Romanian?


D3XT3RY0NuT

I do not know how to explain this, but in this context it sounds more natural to drop the undefinite article "o". Romanian is very irregular compared to other languages.


Gisela113741

Would trenul acesta be correct, too?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.