"Marahaba."

Translation:I accept your respect.

March 19, 2017

11 Comments


StudentAndMogul

Thank you is incorrect even though it was the correct answer before... Thank you for your respect? seriously?

March 19, 2017

Gazelle1596

It is better/more correct. Or even better - simply learn it as "the response to shikamoo" (as this is the only context it is used)

June 28, 2017

King954254

It doesn't allow that response it says its incorrect even though it is listed there as a anwser.

February 25, 2019

Elin.7-1

I agree - the previous answer wanted only "Thank you" and gave that as an correction, but now it has changed. The inconsistancy is also shown when "Hello" is accepted in translation for "shikamoo" but welcome - a term implicit of great respect in English - is not.

If the full phrase "Thank you for your respect" is considered the only correct translation, then that should be the only thing accepted or promted from the start.

October 25, 2017

Elin.7-1

Since posting this comment, I've been told in an exercise that the correct translation for "Thank you" is "marahaba". Why is it not true the other way round?

October 25, 2017

Gazelle1596

Ok, that is weird, since for "Thank you." I would use "Nashukuru." (I thank you.) or "Asante." (Swahili thanks) as "Marahaba" is very context-specific.

May 18, 2018

BwanaSimba

With greetings the exact translation is not so important. All we need to know is how they greet each other. But for those who'd like to know the real meaning of these words: "Shikamoo" comes from "nashika miguu yako" = I touch / hold your feet; "Marahaba" comes from Syriac (Aramaic, Assyrian) origin and was used by the first Christians. Mar = master or God, Haba = love, hence "Marahaba" = God is love.

September 28, 2017

StudentAndMogul

Amazing!!

March 23, 2019

leviny8594

Isn't the "for your respect" kind of implied if it's in response to shikamoo?

March 21, 2017

Gazelle1596

they want you to show you know that in your answer :)

June 28, 2017

DanniDeVerde95

Wow, these are very literal translations.

April 15, 2019, 11:33 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.