1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Marahaba."

"Marahaba."

Translation:I accept your respect.

March 19, 2017

20 Comments


BwanaSimba

With greetings the exact translation is not so important. All we need to know is how they greet each other. But for those who'd like to know the real meaning of these words: "Shikamoo" comes from "nashika miguu yako" = I touch / hold your feet; "Marahaba" comes from Syriac (Aramaic, Assyrian) origin and was used by the first Christians. Mar = master or God, Haba = love, hence "Marahaba" = God is love.


daniel_2108

Actually I'm not sure about that... The Aramaic word Mar which is used by Christians of the Middle East as a sign of utmost respect (as in the name of various Christian saints like Mar Elias for the prophet Elija) is written with Alef, or a long vowel. This however is not the case in the word "marhaba".

The Arabic term "marhaba" is derived from the root r-h-b (or رحب) with perhaps THE most usual semitic prefix: ma- (or -م).


StudentAndMogul

Thank you is incorrect even though it was the correct answer before... Thank you for your respect? seriously?


Gazelle1596

It is better/more correct. Or even better - simply learn it as "the response to shikamoo" (as this is the only context it is used)


King954254

It doesn't allow that response it says its incorrect even though it is listed there as a anwser.


Elin.7-1

I agree - the previous answer wanted only "Thank you" and gave that as an correction, but now it has changed. The inconsistancy is also shown when "Hello" is accepted in translation for "shikamoo" but welcome - a term implicit of great respect in English - is not.

If the full phrase "Thank you for your respect" is considered the only correct translation, then that should be the only thing accepted or promted from the start.


Elin.7-1

Since posting this comment, I've been told in an exercise that the correct translation for "Thank you" is "marahaba". Why is it not true the other way round?


Gazelle1596

Ok, that is weird, since for "Thank you." I would use "Nashukuru." (I thank you.) or "Asante." (Swahili thanks) as "Marahaba" is very context-specific.


leviny8594

Isn't the "for your respect" kind of implied if it's in response to shikamoo?


Gazelle1596

they want you to show you know that in your answer :)


DanniDeVerde95

Wow, these are very literal translations.


EmeraldPhoenix1

I feel like we need some cultural background on this one.


SophiaMwak

For shikamo and marahaba (Swahili) in Tanzania where the language come from and where my parents are from to communicate with my uncles and aunts is by saying shikamo and they say marahaba


Rumactree

So you would only say shikamoo to someone older (or obviously higher status) than you?

If I said shikamoo to someone who is my equal, would they think I was giving them a compliment (I think you know so much more than me), being insincere (no one talks to a peer like that so you must be sarcastic), wrong (oops, you made a mistake, you meant to say Asante), or just strange (huh?)?

I’m just trying to get a feeling for when I might use it.


Rumactree

Would I say it to my boss at work? Or is it more for my elders?


Rumactree

So if I’m very sincerely and respectfully thanking someone (who knows a lot more than I do) on this forum for explaining something to me I can say: Shikamoo. and they might reply: Marahaba. ?

And can I use it in a bit more of an informal setting? Like “Danke” and “Bitte” are used as a pair of phrases in German? Or “Grazie” and “Prego” in Italian?


Ernst557459

To begin with, the 'pair' shikamoo/marahaba is never used to mean 'thank you' (danke) or 'please' (bitte). The translation of marahaba given here 'thank you for your respect' is not a literal translation, but just one way to translate it,

Shikamoo is the proper way to greet someone who is higher in rank (for instance a student greeting a professor), older (children/young people greeting their older relatives or elderly people in general), etc. It is difficult to explain exactly in which situation you would greet somebody with a simple habari ya asubuhi, jioni njema, etc. or with shikamoo. As a foreigner it is probably best to use shikamoo in cases where you are not sure!

Since greetings in Swahili are usually very extensive and may continue for quite a while, one can always follow the shikamoo/marahaba exchange with another greeting like "Habari ya familia?* (how is your family) or "Habari za siku nyingi?", lit. 'news of many days?', i.e. 'long time no see', etc.


juju633416

What is this?? Its only thanm u

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.