"Somo la Fizikia ni gumu"

Translation:Physics lesson is difficult

March 19, 2017

5 Comments


JeffreyMast

Physics subject is not good English.

March 19, 2017

BwanaSimba

Apart from the translation, I think there's a major error in the Swahili text: it is either "somo la fizika ni somo gumu" or "somo la fizika ni vigumu".

August 25, 2017

Ernst557459

No, vigumu is incorrect here. 'Difficult' in the sentence 'Physics lesson is difficult' is an (predicate) adjective. So, the use of the adjective form gumu for Ji-/Ma- class is correct!

January 1, 2019

JeffreyMast

Physics is a subject.. To say physics subject is redundant sana. Haifai hata siku moja!!!!

March 19, 2017

brjaga

Report it; it will get fixed quicker than commenting about it in the sentence discussion.

March 20, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.