1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Somo la Fizikia ni gumu"

"Somo la Fizikia ni gumu"

Translation:Physics lesson is difficult

March 19, 2017

7 Comments


gloucester5

This is poor English grammar! Reported. In English, you would say either a) The physics lesson was difficult' or b) 'Physics lessons are difficult' or c) 'This physics lesson is difficult'. Nobody would ever say 'Physics lesson is difficult'.


JeffreyMast

Physics subject is not good English.


JeffreyMast

Physics is a subject.. To say physics subject is redundant sana. Haifai hata siku moja!!!!


brjaga

Report it; it will get fixed quicker than commenting about it in the sentence discussion.


BwanaSimba

Apart from the translation, I think there's a major error in the Swahili text: it is either "somo la fizika ni somo gumu" or "somo la fizika ni vigumu".


Ernst557459

No, vigumu is incorrect here. 'Difficult' in the sentence 'Physics lesson is difficult' is an (predicate) adjective. So, the use of the adjective form gumu for Ji-/Ma- class is correct!


Brian951062

Lessons are, lesson is

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.