"The food is too much delicious"

Translation:Chakula kitamu mno

March 19, 2017

10 Comments


steef368866

I miss "ni" where it is written in another exercise: "chakula ni kitamu sana"

July 10, 2017

Gazelle1596

The "ni" in Swahili (the copula of 'to be') can be omitted and often is without changing the meaning of the sentence. In written form you are correct - it should be there! Speaking to someone, though, it is usually dropped.

September 28, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Adverb

mno

1) very

2) too (much)

Synonyms (very): sana

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mno

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sana#Swahili

April 1, 2017

Gazelle1596

OR especially

June 28, 2017

JeffreyMast

Bora chakula ni kitamu nahisi. Halafu kusema "too much delicious" haiko sawa. Sema: The food is very delicious.

March 19, 2017

dsimonds

If you use those three words, the order has to be "much too delicious", because "too much delicious" is not idiomatic English. It is not inconceivable that someone might say "The food is much too delicious" or "The food is entirely too delicious," but it sounds exaggerated to me, or that the speaker is implying (in a joking sort of way) that the food is so good it is causing him to eat too much. I agree with "The food is very delicious" as a reasonable translation of the Swahili sentence, which seems OK to me, though maybe not exactly the way I would say it.

May 8, 2017

vitoreiji

I think this is supposed to mean "the food is too sweet".

September 26, 2018

Catriona28475

It's ambiguous, since "kitamu" means both "sweet" and "delicious".

September 26, 2018

JeffreyMast

Although - tamu can sometimes be translated as sweet I would say those cases are rare. From my knowledge of Swahili and English I would say that "the food is too sweet" would have the opposite meaning from what is being said in Swahili. ie translating the English that way would mean the food tastes bad whereas the Swahili meaning is that the food is good.

September 26, 2018

Gazelle1596

Yes, unless talking about sweet tea or candy (which is not as common or sweet?)/sugar, I would usually assume "delicious". ;)

September 28, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.