1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tunahitaji mzigo toka Tanzan…

"Tunahitaji mzigo toka Tanzania"

Translation:We need luggage from Tanzania

March 19, 2017

7 Comments


ElDoctr

Or "the" package


CliffordPereira

"We need A PIECE of luggage" or "We need a package". "We need a luggage" is incorrect English.


Ernst557459

We need luggage from Tanzania -> You need the article "a" here.

No, you don't. Reported


Catriona28475

It now accepts "We need luggage."


Konrad-Michal

Does mzigo mean luggage or package. Package makes sense in this sentence, but luggage?


JeffreyMast

Mzigo is a broad term that can mean a lot of things depending on the context. It can mean package sometimes although that wouldn't be the first definition. It basically is a "load" ie. "something that is carried by someone or something." So it is often used to describe luggage.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.