1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Uti wa mgongo unauma"

"Uti wa mgongo unauma"

Translation:My spine hurts

March 19, 2017

10 Comments


veselina.k

Shouldn't it translate to "a/the spine hurts"? I got an error when I tried that but I thought "My spine hurts" should be "uti wa mgongo wangu unauma"


JeffreyMast

The backbone is hurting. Paining?????


veselina.k

wow! You are learning an insane number of languages on an insane streak - respect!


ZanninaMargariti

U prefix before na?? Uma is the verb???


JeffreyMast

Yes, "-uma" is a verb.


dibsmft

'Backbone hurts' shows as wrong. Backbone and spine are the same thing. There is no 'my' in the Swahili


BeelerFami

a backbone has pain should be as good as is hurting...I'm reporting.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.