"Wanawake wanaweza!"

Translation:Women can do it!

March 19, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YVfYaT

Yes, we can! :D


tenewaa

Ndiyo, tunaweza! :D


Firhaana

How come it is translated as women can do "it". Shouldn't there be a reference to "it" in wanaweza?


AGreatUserName

What do you think the "it" is referring to?


BobBeretta

"Women are able" is a better translation for a beginning language course (though "Women can do it" might be a better translation for a slogan at a women's empowerment march in Tanzania).


Klgregonis

I disagree. Even in a beginning language course we need to break away from word for word translation as soon as possible. If an "it" is normally required in English, even if not present in the target language, it should be accepted in the English translation, and should be presented as the preferred (not necessarily required) translation. Word for word translations are a crutch that is VERY hard to break away from.


GaryAitken

How do you differentiate between kuweza and kuinaweza? Doesn't wanaweza by itself mean "They come"? So wouldn't Wanawake wanaweza be "The women come"?


Rafiki296

Should have counted. Want unlimited hearts for the mistake by Duolingo in taking hearts for correct answers.


JudithJane

I guess "women are doing" doesn't work. I just took a guess... I think we learned to do oh, but I can't remember. Sometimes I wonder about the verbs we're learning. There's some super important ones that haven't come up... At least yet.


nzauman

My dictionary says "be capable"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.