"Dikkatlice otobüse doğru yürü."

Translation:Carefully walk towards the bus.

March 19, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Michael880308

How does dikkatlice differ from dikkatli?


hannerfish

dikkatli - careful (adjective) dikkatlice - carefully (adverb)


nooh_b

I was wondering whether "otobüse" does not imply towards/to the bus? In which case doğru would mean "straight". So the sentence would be like: Carefully walk straight to/ towards the bus...!?


Eluvian_
  • Carefully walk straight towards the bus. = Otobüse doğru düz/dümdüz yürü.

"straight" = "düz" / "dümdüz" ... "towards" = "-e doğru"


Aldrost

So the dative itself is not enough to specify a direction? What's the difference between

Dikkatlice otobüse yürü.
and
Dikkatlice otobüse doğru yürü. ?


joefeyzullah

Dative is enough. There's no semantical difference. Otobüse yürü is metonymic.


zeid188584

i know that in the spoken language "doğru equals directly in a straight line" .... is that right?


MrHilmiNevzat

zeid188584

Hello.

Doğru. True & straight.

Word class (adjective)

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Dikkatlice otobüse doğru yürü." Translation: Carefully walk towards the bus.

&

Walk towards the bus carefully.

Walk carefully towards the bus.

Correct other English answers accepted by Duo on the 06/09/2019


shatteringlass

"Walk to the bus carefully" was not accepted but I find it equivalent to using "towards".


MrHilmiNevzat

shatteringlass

Hello Federico.

"Walk to the bus carefully." Yürü otobüse dikkatlice.

&

Otobüse yürü dikkatlice.

Otobüs (noun) "bus" + dative case suffix -e. Meaning: "To the bus."

Walk. Word class (noun) & (verb)

Doğru (adjective)

Carefully (adverb)

Duo is being picky but you did not translate "doğru."

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.