"Sogea kidogo tafadhali."

Translation:Move a little please.

March 19, 2017

4 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

The word "kidogo" can be an adjective (from -dogo, small) or adverb.

Adjective

kidogo

Ki class inflected form of -dogo.

Adverb

kidogo

1) a little, a bit, slightly, little

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kidogo

March 19, 2017

Rebecca862525

Can somebody explain more about "sogea"? Can't find a lot in the internet and haven't heard that before. When somebody wants me to move out of the way, they usually tell me "songa". Is it just a typo or a different word?

September 12, 2018

tristantpis

I also thought it was with an n: songea

October 3, 2018

ngwarai

" Sogea" is strikingly similar to the Zulu word "sondela" with the same meaning

January 4, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.