"Sogea kidogo tafadhali."

Translation:Move a little please.

March 19, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiegoJaviUnlam

The word "kidogo" can be an adjective (from -dogo, small) or adverb.

Adjective

kidogo

Ki class inflected form of -dogo.

Adverb

kidogo

1) a little, a bit, slightly, little

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kidogo


ngwarai

" Sogea" is strikingly similar to the Zulu word "sondela" with the same meaning


Rebecca862525

Can somebody explain more about "sogea"? Can't find a lot in the internet and haven't heard that before. When somebody wants me to move out of the way, they usually tell me "songa". Is it just a typo or a different word?


tristantpis

I also thought it was with an n: songea


Melanie217796

My dictionary (German-Kiswahili) says sogea is the verb to move and songa is an adverb meaning forward, to the front. I hope this will help you.


yebyps

I think they've missed the 'n' in 'songa' unless they use a different form in Tz compared to Kenya.


chartsman

There's no "songa" here but the verb "kusogea" = to move.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.