"Kwa sababu"

Translation:Because

March 19, 2017

8 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

This adverb can be used in questions:

kwa sababu gani [for what reason]

inquires about the reason for doing things

Sentensi:

1. Kwa sababu gani unakula kila siku? [For what reason do you eat every day? / Why do you eat every day?]

2. Unapenda mama yako kwa sababu gani? [For what reason do you like your mother?]

3. Kwa sababu gani unasoma Kiswahili? [For what reason are you studying Kiswahili?] // (a typo?)

4. Unapenda matunda kwa sababu gani? [For what reason do you like fruits?]

5. Kwa sababu gani unaenda Kansas City? [For what reason are you going to Kansas City?]

From KU (University of Kansas): https://www2.ku.edu/~kiswahili/pdfs/lesson_32.pdf

March 19, 2017

AGreatUserName
  1. Ninakula kila siku kwa sababu ninahitaji chakula kwa sababu mimi ni mtu na watu wanahitaji chakula.

  2. Ninapenda mama yangu kwa sababu yeye ni mama yangu na kwa sababu yeye ni mzuri.

  3. Ninasoma Kiswahili kwa sababu ninapenda lugha hii.

  4. Ninapenda matunda kwa sababu yananipenda. (!!)

  5. Sinaendi Kansas City kwa sababu ninakaa Berlin na kuna miji mingine ninakotaka kwenda kwa kwanza. (Au ninataka kukoenda, au ambako ninataka kwenda??)

April 9, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Asante sana rafiki! :)

April 9, 2017

Gazelle1596
  1. Unapenda matunda kwa sababu yanakupendeza? ("they please you", as in they are pleasant...) or do you mean to say they actually love you?? :D
  2. Siendi (no tense marker) and... "ambayo ninataka kwenda" or nicer "ambapo ningependa kwenda" and therefore "ningepopenda kwenda" - However, please confirm with a mother tongue speaker (anyone on here? :)), as I do make mistakes ;) Kwa sababu mimi ni mtu pia na watu wanakosa...
June 29, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah, I meant to say that fruit like me ... not that they please me, lol. ;-) I like weird sentences.

Siendi ... oops. I would know that now. And actually, you can think of the -i as the tense marker. Most of the tense markers change in the negative

-na- > -i
-li- > -ku-
-me- > -ja-

I don't think you can use ambayo in that sentence at all because you have to use a locative with kwenda, so it could be ambapo or ambako.

miji ambayo ninapenda / miji ninayopenda (< ninapenda miji) miji ambako ningependa kwenda / miji ningekopenda kwenda (< ningependa kwenda mijini)

I'd use the "ko" forms rather than the "po" forms because a person being in a town/city is not at a single precise location (ie. if I say I'm in a city, you don't know my precise location), but I've seen both used to talk about people being in / going to/from cities.

Anyway, the main think I was unsure about is whether you can add the relative prefix to the first verb of a series like that. Syntactically, if you look at dependencies within the sentence, the relative is actually dependent on the last verb, but after reading quite a bit, I've seen it used this way and never seen it used on the second verb. I think the relative syllables are kind of desperate to appear in the first word of the relative clause, signalling what it is immediately. I'm sure this is a function of the same tendency that causes them to kick the subject to after the verb such as nyumba aliyojenga Jack ... "The house that Jack built" (= nyumba ambayo Jack alijenga).

July 1, 2017

Gazelle1596

Yes, putting the relative on the second verb would shift the meaning or simply have no meaning.

July 5, 2017

LingualAngel

Yes, I listed "why" as my answer and it didn't take it.

April 22, 2017

Gazelle1596

because "kwa sababu" gives the reason (because) and the question word (as given above) would be "kwa sababu gani" (or "kwa nini")

June 29, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.