"Unakula sikuzote!"

Translation:You are always eating!

March 19, 2017

7 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (sikuzote)

From siku (“days”) + zote (“all”).

Adverb

sikuzote

1) always

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sikuzote

March 19, 2017

ngwarai

Similar to Ndebele "nsuku zonke", which also happens to literally mean "days all" , or put more appropriately "all days".

April 4, 2017

melodiejoi1

Are they suppose to be written together?

March 20, 2017

Katters

I'm also curious about this. I would think that siku_zote would be more typical.

April 6, 2017

juryrigging

if you read DiegoJaviUnlam's comment, you will see that sikuzote is a word in its own right, meaning always.

April 6, 2017

Katters

I see. Thank you.

April 6, 2017

PetterNord

If you write it with a space like that, I would understand it more literally as "every day", while sikuzote means "always".

Big difference in this case, as I understand the phrase as a complaint that the person is eating all the time (not just every day)

July 26, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.