Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You do not look ugly!"

Translation:Tu nu arăți urât!

0
1 year ago

9 Comments


pablopublico
pablopublico

De ce este rău "Tu nu pari urât"? Mulțumesc.

2
Reply1 year ago

--Narcisz--
--Narcisz--

Pentru că verbul a pare înseamnă to seem. În contextul asta verbul to look se traduce așa.

1
Reply11 year ago

KevinSmith777042

I have the same question as Pablo but don't yet understand the answer in Romanian!

3
Reply1 year ago

--Narcisz--
--Narcisz--

Because the verb "a pare" means " to seem". In this context the verb "to look" it is translated so.

3
Reply1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Mulțumesc!

0
Reply1 year ago

PhilipNikolayev

Surely "Tu nu arăți urâtă!" should be accepted?

1
Reply3 months ago

Lixmage
Lixmage

Is nu arăți urâtă! wrong?

0
Reply1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

I think it is right, but I'm just learning.

0
Reply1 year ago

--Narcisz--
--Narcisz--

It isn't wrong, but urâtă is feminine. They should accept it also.

0
Reply1 year ago