"You do not look ugly!"

Translation:Tu nu arăți urât!

March 19, 2017

11 Comments


pablopublico

De ce este rău "Tu nu pari urât"? Mulțumesc.

March 19, 2017

--Narcisz--

Pentru că verbul a pare înseamnă to seem. În contextul asta verbul to look se traduce așa.

March 20, 2017

KevinSmith777042

I have the same question as Pablo but don't yet understand the answer in Romanian!

May 3, 2017

--Narcisz--

Because the verb "a pare" means " to seem". In this context the verb "to look" it is translated so.

May 4, 2017

pablopublico

Mulțumesc!

March 20, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

Surely "Tu nu arăți urâtă!" should be accepted?

May 10, 2018

Lixmage

Is nu arăți urâtă! wrong?

March 20, 2017

pablopublico

I think it is right, but I'm just learning.

March 20, 2017

--Narcisz--

It isn't wrong, but urâtă is feminine. They should accept it also.

March 21, 2017

zay696984

when do I use voi vs tu? I thought they were interchangeable

March 6, 2019

KevinSmith777042

So far I have been taking tu to be singular and voi plural, i don't know if like in French voi could be polite to a senior or stranger and tu more familiar and parents or elders to children so I'm playing it safe with singular plural.

March 6, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.