1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You do not look ugly!"

"You do not look ugly!"

Translation:Tu nu arăți urât!

March 19, 2017

11 Comments


pablopublico

De ce este rău "Tu nu pari urât"? Mulțumesc.


--Narcisz--

Pentru că verbul a pare înseamnă to seem. În contextul asta verbul to look se traduce așa.


KevinSmith777042

I have the same question as Pablo but don't yet understand the answer in Romanian!


--Narcisz--

Because the verb "a pare" means " to seem". In this context the verb "to look" it is translated so.


PhilipNikolayev

Surely "Tu nu arăți urâtă!" should be accepted?


Lixmage

Is nu arăți urâtă! wrong?


pablopublico

I think it is right, but I'm just learning.


--Narcisz--

It isn't wrong, but urâtă is feminine. They should accept it also.


liftbear

when do I use voi vs tu? I thought they were interchangeable


KevinSmith777042

So far I have been taking tu to be singular and voi plural, i don't know if like in French voi could be polite to a senior or stranger and tu more familiar and parents or elders to children so I'm playing it safe with singular plural.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.