1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu am o broască țestoasă."

"Eu am o broască țestoasă."

Translation:I have a turtle.

March 20, 2017

11 Comments


8jEZuexx

Literally 'shelled frog'. So what is the Romanian for tortoise? Also a shelled frog but non-aquatic.


LifyaKH

It seems that both tortoise and turtle use the same phrase in Romanian. From what I can tell, the two aren't distinguished


mjbicknell

Is there any easier way to say turtle? XD


JamesTWils

What does "broasca" indicate?


AndrewsSuzy

what does testoasa (+ accents) mean? (Btw, dead impressed with all the languages you're learning!!)


JamesTWils

The fellow above says it means "shelled" and broască means frog.


JanelleBot1

I thought broască was frog?


Galina971344

I cannot advance the screen. It does not “ continue”.


learn1fun1

Why isn't the last 'a' in broasca pronounced with an 'o' sound like testoasa is?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.