"Lui vuole diventare dottore."

Translation:He wants to become a doctor.

March 11, 2014

12 Comments


silkwarrior

Any reason that there's no indefinite article?

March 11, 2014

Biomax

It is optional. I would say both "vuole diventare un dottore" and "vuole diventare dottore" are correct and have the same meaning.

It is also optional in: "essere" + indeterminative article + profession

"Io sono (un) dottore".

March 11, 2014

Ariaflame

Interestingly in French I think they leave out the indefinite article all the time when referring to jobs.

March 31, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

German too.

May 5, 2015

Kwakwerk

I hope he knows that this job isnt as glamourous as one would think (yes Im a doctor)

June 1, 2016

tfranso

i don't understand the use of indefinite article, why it is necessary here

December 26, 2014

Ariaflame

Because in English we don't say 'He wants to become doctor' we say 'He wants to become a doctor' that's just the way the grammar is.

December 26, 2014

tfranso

thanks

January 4, 2015

iattilagy

How would you say "He would like to become a doctor?"? Does volere mean both?

March 26, 2014

Biomax

"He would like to become a doctor" is "Vorrebbe diventare (un) dottore" or "Gli piacerebbe diventare (un) dottore".

March 26, 2014

Ariaflame

It is from 'volere' but a different conjugation, the conditional.

March 31, 2014

Italiano1234567

I thought that too Volere?

March 21, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.