1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Hoạ sĩ đã lấy đoá hoa của nh…

"Hoạ đã lấy đoá hoa của nhà hoá học gửi đến Sao Hoả."

Translation:The painter took the flower of the chemist and sent it to Mars.

March 20, 2017

11 Comments


ruairidhmac

ok, clearly this is an attempt at wordplay on the effect of various tones on "hoa", but ironically there's no audio to make it effective....

October 12, 2018

CeeCeeSong

Question: if there is a past tense in the first part of the sentence, does that make the entire sentence in the past tense?

March 10, 2018

Huy_Ngo

Yes.

March 16, 2018

Niki58542

Such a stupid sentence .if the purpose was to show different ways of pronouncing hoa why there is no audio attached ? If not then this is clearly just a joke of a sentence to kill even the most laborous students!

January 7, 2019

dtUyaD

Why is gửi in the past tense? The sentence can work in either tense (at least as an exercise in forms of hoa)

March 20, 2017

Huy_Ngo

The particle "đã" is somewhat like English auxiliary verb "did", which turns the sentence into past tense.

April 7, 2017

krikori

How would you do mixed tense? He took...and sends them...

November 1, 2017

Huy_Ngo

"Hoạ sĩ đã lấy đoá hoa của nhà hoá học và bây giờ ông/bà gửi nó đến Sao Hoả."

March 16, 2018

dtUyaD

That's true but doesn't answer the question: how do you say "the painter took ... and sends ...". "Take" precedes "send" in time so the past tense makes sense, but send can be in the present (or future)

December 3, 2018

Huy_Ngo

I have answered it as a reply to the comment above.

December 3, 2018

xunwu

I understand it is an attempt to show hoa pronounced with various tones, but it would have been much more effective with a recording

January 15, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.