"Mdogo"

Translation:Small

March 20, 2017

10 Comments


Kagurapa

Then "mdoggo" would be a small doggo haha


Sarahngola1

Does it also mean small?


nahuatl1939

please explain me something : : if WADOGO and MDOGO mean the same thing, when are they to be used ? for singular and plural ?" mdogo mtoto wadogo watoto ? or didn't I understand anything until now ? thanks.


BwanaSimba

So, if you refer to 'one younger sibling (Singular), it would be mdogo, and if referring to all younger siblings (Plural), it would be wadogo.


KristaMarieD

If it starts with a 'm', doesn't that indicate person? "Kidogo" should be small


brjaga

I don't think there's anything particularly (in)animate about "small" or "little" in English. Both can refer to people, animals, or objects. Also, mdogo is not just for M-/WA- nouns; it can be used with M-/MI- nouns (mti mdogo "little tree") or U-/N- nouns (ufunguo mdogo "small key").


Livi986664

Mdogo means both young and small?


BwanaSimba

"Mdogo" on its own would refer to a noun, not an adjective. It could belong both to the M-/WA- group and the M-/MI group, but normally it would refer to a younger sibling.


James584061

I hear mdogu but see mdogo. I tried mdogu and it accepted that spelling. Anyone care to comment?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.