"Mdogo"

Translation:Small

March 20, 2017

9 Comments


Kagurapa

Then "mdoggo" would be a small doggo haha

July 4, 2017

Sarahngola1

Does it also mean small?

March 20, 2017

brjaga

Yes

March 20, 2017

nahuatl1939

please explain me something : : if WADOGO and MDOGO mean the same thing, when are they to be used ? for singular and plural ?" mdogo mtoto wadogo watoto ? or didn't I understand anything until now ? thanks.

November 5, 2017

BwanaSimba

So, if you refer to 'one younger sibling (Singular), it would be mdogo, and if referring to all younger siblings (Plural), it would be wadogo.

November 5, 2017

KristaMarieD

If it starts with a 'm', doesn't that indicate person? "Kidogo" should be small

March 20, 2017

brjaga

I don't think there's anything particularly (in)animate about "small" or "little" in English. Both can refer to people, animals, or objects. Also, mdogo is not just for M-/WA- nouns; it can be used with M-/MI- nouns (mti mdogo "little tree") or U-/N- nouns (ufunguo mdogo "small key").

March 21, 2017

Livi986664

Mdogo means both young and small?

April 29, 2017

BwanaSimba

"Mdogo" on its own would refer to a noun, not an adjective. It could belong both to the M-/WA- group and the M-/MI group, but normally it would refer to a younger sibling.

September 27, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.