1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siamo in agosto."

"Siamo in agosto."

Translation:We are in August.

February 25, 2013

21 Comments


undomielle

Would "siamo a agosto" be accepted as well? Are these interchangeable? I am struggling to find a clear answer on this, but I haven't managed.


marco__c

Yes undomielle, those are interchangeable. But it is preferable "siamo AD agosto" because agosto starts with "a" (it is a matter of "sound").

P.S. I am Italian mother tongue, you can see how bad is my English. Bye! :-)


bluth12

So "ad agosto" and "in agosto" mean exactly the same? I can use whichever crosses my mind first?


marco__c

Yes bluth12, they are exactly the same thing:

«In agosto fa caldo» or «Ad agosto fa caldo» = «In August it's hot».

You can use what you prefer. Bye!


crazy4hazy

Ah, good, another student wondering what I have been wondering (see above - no reply, booh). Yes, quite confused as to when to use IN and when to use A in front of months.


Lucky1940

I answered as duolingo expected but I think they should allow, 'It is August'. I have never heard an english speaker say this.


SoggyScroll

We say this in English. What month are we in now?/We're in August. It's perfectly fine.


[deactivated user]

    Perfectly fine? I have my doubts, but it certainly isn't wrong. It's August is more likely imo.


Masonr52

    Si! If someone asks me, "What month is it?" It would be perfectly natural to say "It's August"


Jay977736

    Who in their right mind would normally say we are in August? This is August, this is August, this is the month of August - yes


    [deactivated user]

      Of course, the real translation is It is August.


ziggKogg

      So in Italian months are not capitalized?


olefattguy

      I guess not, it is the same in Swedish actually. No capital letters for months.


DavidRussnak

      Actually, a lot of languages don't capitalize months or days of the week, it seems.


v.ivanov

      Not every language even names them, Vietnamese calls them „month one, month two“.


Iv4etooo

      Non è vero, siamo in settembre


DonKingsle

      Adesso, siamo a juigno


CoOyiS

      We're is the same as we are. Why day Duolingo it is fault?


Isabell819676

      Why are typo' s now being made errors?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.