"Siamo in agosto."

Translation:We are in August.

6 years ago

21 Comments


undomielle

Would "siamo a agosto" be accepted as well? Are these interchangeable? I am struggling to find a clear answer on this, but I haven't managed.

5 years ago

marco__c

Yes undomielle, those are interchangeable. But it is preferable "siamo AD agosto" because agosto starts with "a" (it is a matter of "sound").

P.S. I am Italian mother tongue, you can see how bad is my English. Bye! :-)

4 years ago

bluth12

So "ad agosto" and "in agosto" mean exactly the same? I can use whichever crosses my mind first?

4 years ago

marco__c

Yes bluth12, they are exactly the same thing:

«In agosto fa caldo» or «Ad agosto fa caldo» = «In August it's hot».

You can use what you prefer. Bye!

4 years ago

crazy4hazy

Ah, good, another student wondering what I have been wondering (see above - no reply, booh). Yes, quite confused as to when to use IN and when to use A in front of months.

5 years ago

crazy4hazy

er, why in not ad?

6 years ago

TheGandalf

...Cosa?

5 years ago

crazy4hazy

Was wondering why IN agosto not AD agosto, but never mind...

5 years ago

marco__c

In this case, IN and AD are the same. Maybe Duolingo doesn't know it :) Bye!

4 years ago

AGaudiau

I answered as duolingo expected but I think they should allow, 'It is August'. I have never heard an english speaker say this.

5 years ago

SoggyScroll

We say this in English. What month are we in now?/We're in August. It's perfectly fine.

4 years ago

PeterStockwell
Plus

Perfectly fine? I have my doubts, but it certainly isn't wrong. It's August is more likely imo.

3 months ago

Masonr52

Si! If someone asks me, "What month is it?" It would be perfectly natural to say "It's August"

3 years ago

ziggKogg

So in Italian months are not capitalized?

5 years ago

olefattguy

I guess not, it is the same in Swedish actually. No capital letters for months.

5 years ago

DavidRussnak

Actually, a lot of languages don't capitalize months or days of the week, it seems.

4 years ago

v.ivanov

Not every language even names them, Vietnamese calls them „month one, month two“.

1 year ago

DonKingsle

Adesso, siamo a juigno

8 months ago

Karenlis5

Siamo in Marzo ;)

2 years ago

HydraBianca

we sure are

5 years ago

Olga218913

Что она говорила?

6 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.