"Neue Schränke kosten mehr als die alten."

Translation:New cupboards cost more than the old ones.

March 20, 2017

14 Comments


wibbleypants

I got it wrong for not literally translating to "the old ones". I left the article off. Sometimes being a translator makes this more difficult.

May 4, 2017

bens1986

I did this. 'more than old ones' sounds more natural in English, I'd only really say 'the old ones' if I had the two sets of cupboards right in front of me

September 5, 2017

biertopf

"more than old ones" (mehr als alte) IMO has a different meaning from "more than the old ones" (mehr als die alten) in both languages.

September 7, 2017

bens1986

Well in essence that's what I am saying about the English phrase. If you are comparing new cupboards to old cupboards in general then you'd say "New cupboards cost more than old ones" whereas if you were comparing new cupboards to specific cupboards then you'd say "New cupboards cost more than the old ones" or even "These new cupboards cost more than the old ones". To me, unless you are like a furniture trader or something the latter sounds a lot more unusual.

I'm not sure which the German phrase means but the Duo translation into English either implies a pretty unusual situation or it is very unnatural as a sentence.

September 10, 2017

markbooth

Doesn't mehr als die älteren translate to more than the older ones?

September 22, 2018

biertopf

You're right, I used comparative, which is not there in the original sentence. I'll correct my post above.

September 24, 2018

Carl_Ramrod

Can "Schränke" be translated as "closets"? Google seems to indicate so, but Duolingo marks it wrong.

May 7, 2017

Ly_Mar

It most definitely can, report it next time you come across this.

June 20, 2017

Snekre

An idiom? Sounds like German fiscal responsibility

March 20, 2017

biertopf

Not that I knew...

March 20, 2017

AnastasiaB831891

It's not an idiom

April 6, 2017

Jay318707

Some of the words for the English translation were not present in the word bank. This keeps happening.

April 5, 2019

ronkisimo

neü is this a was of writing neue? it was in the correct translation

June 10, 2019

mizinamo

neü is this a was of writing neue?

No, it isn't.

Duo thinks that because you can write schön as schoen or müde as muede (for those who have no umlauts), that you can replace all sequences of ue with ü and turn words such as neue Frauen into neü Fraün. Unfortunately, that's simply nonsense in German.

June 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.