"Je suis un élève, je mange du pain et je bois de l'eau."

Translation:I am a student, I am eating bread and drinking water.

2/25/2013, 11:16:51 PM

6 Comments


marianaevans

What is the difference between élève and étudiant?

4/20/2013, 2:19:35 PM

coloraday

Élève is a general term to describe someone who goes to school.

Étudiant is used to designate an élève who goes to university.

Lycéen describes an élève who goes to high school.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=373746=2205199#post2205199

7/10/2013, 2:19:31 PM

klswift

Why is it Je suis un élève, and not je suis élève? Can someone please explain?

2/25/2013, 11:16:51 PM

AlejoFernandez

Both are acceptable, I think. Not sure though.

11/21/2013, 9:33:25 PM

Soddhi

Both are acceptable. Je suis un élève can be very common but can also mean 'I am one of the students'.

5/13/2014, 3:15:02 PM

elexaish

... and PBJs... :-)

9/2/2014, 12:50:33 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.