1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis un élève, je mange d…

"Je suis un élève, je mange du pain et je bois de l'eau."

Translation:I am a student, I am eating bread and drinking water.

February 25, 2013

6 Comments


marianaevans

What is the difference between élève and étudiant?


coloraday

Élève is a general term to describe someone who goes to school.

Étudiant is used to designate an élève who goes to university.

Lycéen describes an élève who goes to high school.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=373746=2205199#post2205199


klswift

Why is it Je suis un élève, and not je suis élève? Can someone please explain?


AlejoFernandez

Both are acceptable, I think. Not sure though.


Soddhi

Both are acceptable. Je suis un élève can be very common but can also mean 'I am one of the students'.


elexaish

... and PBJs... :-)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.