"I saw you at the market yesterday"

Translation:Jana nilikuona sokoni

March 20, 2017

6 Comments


Joris215811

is it a beta error or can't you put "jana" at the end of the sentence?

March 20, 2017

dsimonds

This is just my opinion, but I think you could put it anywhere, depending on how you were thinking about the situation at the time: "Jana nilikuona sokoni", "Nilikuona jana sokoni", "Nilikuona sokoni jana."

May 11, 2017

Gazelle1596

The general rule is to place time nouns at the END of a sentence - when it is at the beginning of the sentence it places emphasis on the time!

June 28, 2017

Erwin6387

niliwaoneni should also be correct? At least in other questions they want 'you' plural.

I am getting crazy of this 2nd person singular/plural issue! In the first lessons they used 'you all' for plural, but they forgot about this pretty quickly.

May 20, 2017

aboutpurpo

I agree. Context might change the position, but the answer should be accepted whether jana is at the beginning or the end.

September 4, 2017

aboutpurpo

either infix -wa- or -ku- should be accepted unless the context specifies singular or plural

September 4, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.