1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kvadratet av fem er tjuefem."

"Kvadratet av fem er tjuefem."

Translation:The square of five is twenty-five.

March 20, 2017

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

GiacomoLamanuzzi

Maths, the highest form of dark magic

July 24, 2017

noah641782

Why Duo? Why do torture me like this??,

May 16, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

We made a shady deal with the math teacher you yelled "When will I ever need to know this?!" at back in grade school.

February 25, 2018

RedM00N

looks like i'm gonna need some math as well :(

March 20, 2017

Eddie_Werewolf

Shouldn't it be "square root"?

November 10, 2017

Orodia

The square root of 25 is 5 but the square of 5 is 25.

December 7, 2017

MarkBennett6

The square root of five is 2.236 (i.e. 2.236 x 2.236 = 5). The statement in the exercise is correct.

November 30, 2017

S1FeHa

Nah, that'd be two point something something. The square is the inverse of the square root. The square of 5 is 5*5=25 In turn, 5 is the square root of 25

December 6, 2017

RossGee1

Five-squared is twenty-five

January 3, 2018

CharlieLee707393

The voice-recognizing engine is working very bad. Still, after so many complaints. I hope this comment helps. Have a nice day.

December 29, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Unfortunately, we cannot do anything about the voice recognition; it's third-party software.

January 3, 2019

Xeins1

Could I say: Five squared is twenty-five? Is there an equivalent of that in Norwegian?

March 29, 2019

beerzoe

You would have to use the verb å kvadrere rather than the noun, so here it would be "fem kvadrerte er tjuefem".

July 1, 2019

Xeins1

ohhhh okok

July 1, 2019

DebbieHaug1

If I was going to square something, like a piece of wood, is this the verb to use?

September 1, 2019

beerzoe

No, I don't think so - to my knowledge å kvadrere is only used in maths. If you're talking about baking things that you might make square, you use the term 'firkant', as in the name for the shape. So in a recipe you might see "lage firkantet" or "gir firkantet form" - I'm no good at DIY, though, so I don't know if that's how you'd talk about it in woodworking, sorry! Hopefully one of the mods can help :)

September 19, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

I had to look this up, but apparently you can use "å kantsage" (if using a saw) or "å kanthugge" (if using an axe) when talking about squaring wood.

I don't think we have a more general verb for this, and would use some combination of a verb and "firkant" or "firkantet" like beerzoe mentioned.

September 19, 2019

beerzoe

Takk, Delicae!

September 19, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! Og takk selv.

September 19, 2019

ChromateX

Do you also use "kvadrat" in the Norwegian for "square root"?

September 19, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's "kvadratrot": "Kvadratroten av tjuefem er fem."

September 19, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.