1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I gemmer jer."

"I gemmer jer."

Translation:You are hiding.

March 20, 2017

7 Comments


65643625234

Why does this sentence need two different kinds of "you" on each end?


[deactivated user]

    Because it's reflexive. Literally: "You hide yourselves"


Armonian

    Forstår ikke hvorfor Duolinguo accepterer ikke oversætnineg "You hide yourself"- på engelsk er det riktigt


potatoemouse

    If I have got this right it is because ‘I’ in Danish refers to a group of people. You need to use ‘yourselves’ which is the plural form. ‘I gemmer jer’ = You (people) are hiding yourselves. ‘Du gemmer dig’ = You (individual) are hiding yourself.


geometry667721

    How can we know whether this means that they are in a state where they are hidden or whether they are in the progress of getting into such a state? Is it ambiguous, like in the "you sit on the sofa" sentence, which can mean "you are sitting there continuedly" as well as "you are taking a seat there at this moment"?


LeeaRebeca

    Had to speak this phrase 5 times and each time i got it wrong. Something is wrong


FaVX6YkH

    It would be really helpful if this construct came before the English to Danish construct, that way people could learn.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.