"Yes, the good old time."

Translation:Ja, die gute alte Zeit.

February 25, 2013

4 Comments


marziotta

The given sentences in English is "Yes, the good old time."

I translated it as "Ja, die guten alten Zeiten", plural, I know...

I have the feeling that it makes more sense with the plural than the singular in German. But I could be wrong, of course! :)

February 25, 2013

wudama

I would say both singular and plural work both in German and in English.

February 26, 2013

marziotta

Many thanks!

February 26, 2013

shidemustafe

Hello

May 12, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.