"Twoja siostra wspiera tych ludzi."

Translation:Your sister is supporting these people.

March 20, 2017

9 Comments


nasir660945

why "Your sister helps these people" is not correct

March 20, 2017

alik1989

Support refers to assistance that is rendered over a period of time, wheras help is mostly meant as one single event.

March 21, 2017

nasir660945

Thanks alik and Jellei

March 22, 2017

Jellei

While they are of course very close here, I'm not sure that we should treat "help" and "support" as synonyms.

March 20, 2017

duolingouser621

I tried "Your sister supports this people", which is wrong (would that be "naród" rather than "ludzie"?). I was corrected to "Your sister supports the people." Why can "tych" be "the" here?

July 3, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, 'this people' would be rather strange here and if anything, it'd translate to 'naród', I guess.

Well, very often when you use "the" in English, in fact the meaning is very close to "this"/"these". "the people" would be some specific people, so it would feel better to say "tych ludzi" than just "ludzi" (all people?) in Polish. Generally, we try to always accept 'the' for 'ten' and its forms.

July 3, 2017

duolingouser621

I see. Very logical. :)

July 3, 2017

Paula651769

is this genitive or accusative?

September 30, 2018

Jellei

Accusative.

October 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.