1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce tableau n'est pas noir, m…

"Ce tableau n'est pas noir, mais vert."

Translation:That board is not black, but green.

February 25, 2013

17 Comments


r.o.c.

isn't 'this painting is not black, but green' correct as well?


MaestrosounD

Yes, in a different exercise they translated tableau as painting as well.


CierraChristine

That's what I thought. I used the word "painting" but it marked me incorrect. Ugh.


RhinoBug

In Duolingo stories I learn "tableau" as painting or picture. Without any contexts it is hard to know...


Francie572274

Yes, especially since the question is in the "Arts" section. With no context, it is impossible to know . The very next question was "Presque tous ses tableaux ont disparu" - to which the correct answer is obviously "paintings".


FathomingDreams

Tableau can translate to table also, correct?


whateverrrr1234

chalkboard? I could have sworn that is how it's called.


PeaceJoyPancakes

You're right. And often they're green, even though we also call them blackboards.

("Board", "blackboard", and "chalkboard" are synonyms, though usage of any one of these may vary among regions.)


whateverrrr1234

They STILL haven't corrected this?


suzette925868

"This painting is not black, but green" should one of the answers accepted. I understand the context of this sentence where duolingo wants us to know 'tableau' can refer to a board, but this sentence makes perfect sense with tableau also meaning a painting. If duolingo wants to force us to translate tableau into board only, they should come up with a different sentence. We shouldn't be penalized for this.


gizzard123

"This table is not black, but green" not accepted.


Nicolette2015

The hints under the word "noir" include "dark" but it is reported as incorrect. I know that "noir" means "black" but in context, "dark" seems appropriate.


solaodut

i think my answer should be accepted. As the answer can be either (This/That) painting is not black but green.


solaodut

the word "tableau" translates to (painting OR board)


Harry681392

I agree that "painting"makes no sense - who wants a black painting? However "table" should be accepted, as well as any synonym for "board".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.