"Ce tableau n'est pas noir, mais vert."

Translation:That board is not black, but green.

February 25, 2013

17 Comments


r.o.c.

isn't 'this painting is not black, but green' correct as well?

February 25, 2013

MaestrosounD

Yes, in a different exercise they translated tableau as painting as well.

March 19, 2013

CierraChristine

That's what I thought. I used the word "painting" but it marked me incorrect. Ugh.

April 9, 2018

RhinoBug

In Duolingo stories I learn "tableau" as painting or picture. Without any contexts it is hard to know...

April 20, 2018

Francie572274

Yes, especially since the question is in the "Arts" section. With no context, it is impossible to know . The very next question was "Presque tous ses tableaux ont disparu" - to which the correct answer is obviously "paintings".

August 22, 2018

FathomingDreams

Tableau can translate to table also, correct?

November 15, 2014

PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, as in "table of figures", apparently.

December 29, 2015

whateverrrr1234

chalkboard? I could have sworn that is how it's called.

May 7, 2015

PeaceJoyPancakes

You're right. And often they're green, even though we also call them blackboards.

("Board", "blackboard", and "chalkboard" are synonyms, though usage of any one of these may vary among regions.)

December 27, 2015

whateverrrr1234

They STILL haven't corrected this?

December 28, 2015

Susan479110

Still not fixed!

April 12, 2018

gizzard123

"This table is not black, but green" not accepted.

April 23, 2015

suzette925868

"This painting is not black, but green" should one of the answers accepted. I understand the context of this sentence where duolingo wants us to know 'tableau' can refer to a board, but this sentence makes perfect sense with tableau also meaning a painting. If duolingo wants to force us to translate tableau into board only, they should come up with a different sentence. We shouldn't be penalized for this.

January 16, 2019

Nicolette2015

The hints under the word "noir" include "dark" but it is reported as incorrect. I know that "noir" means "black" but in context, "dark" seems appropriate.

June 25, 2016

solaodut

i think my answer should be accepted. As the answer can be either (This/That) painting is not black but green.

February 26, 2019

solaodut

the word "tableau" translates to (painting OR board)

February 26, 2019

Harry681392

I agree that "painting"makes no sense - who wants a black painting? However "table" should be accepted, as well as any synonym for "board".

March 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.