"Du magst die Zeitung."

Translation:You like the newspaper.

March 11, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

erin.e.woj

I learned "finden gern" in high school and college to mean "like". This is confusing.

March 11, 2014

Nemesis_NaR

I, as a non-native speaker, would translate "like" in two different ways: "I like to ski" - "Ich fahre gern schi". And "I like skiing" - "Ich mag Schifahren" where the verb is "mögen" and "Schifahren" is a noun. And I only know about phrase "finden gut". An example: "Ich finde Schifahren gut" which I would translate as "Skiing is good in my oppinion."

March 11, 2014

namuu

How to change the 'mogen' ?

March 18, 2014

Yiesroa

Gloss over the word next time, and choose the option to conjugate.

I myself just too a screenshot of the conjugation to be used as a quick-card reference. Printing it could be a good idea, too.

July 19, 2014

namuu

Thanks~

July 26, 2014

Sepiq

I spelled "You look like a newspaper" and Duo gave me a correct answer

July 13, 2016

AseemKumar

Which is the good website or good book to learn more about verb forms? Duolingo sadly does not give any explanation on the grammar aspect.

March 18, 2014

DaneyPayne

http://www.verbix.com/languages/german.shtml

or this book is great: Barron's "501 German Verbs".

March 24, 2014

MrsBlakeney

German in Review by Kimberly Sparks is a good grammar book. It can be pricy, so look for a used copy. Practice Makes Perfect is another good workbook series. The plastic grammar cards available at big bookstores can be pretty helpful. They are a couple sheets that fold up and often have all of the major grammar points in one place. I have been using Conjugemos for Spanish and it is pretty helpful. http://conjuguemos.com/list.php?&division=verbs&language=german

October 27, 2014

Fionn875161

The voice isnt picking up what i say a lot, i say the same thing 3 times and it only picks it up on the 3rd or 2nd time

May 2, 2016

Keith696094

Why is it not den Zeitung?...thnx

November 29, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.