"Αυτός είναι ο γιος μου."

Translation:This is my son.

March 20, 2017

13 Comments


J.C.M.H.

Modern Greek γιος is similar to Ancient Greek υἱός. Is γιος descendant from υἱός?

March 20, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yes, of course. ^.^ (Νot to be confused with the word ιός, which is a translation to "virus" xD).

March 20, 2017

J.C.M.H.

OK, thanks!

March 20, 2017

spdl79
Mod

υιός is also the Katharevousa form of son. I think it's still used occasionally in set phrases such as "άσωτος υιός", prodigal son.

March 20, 2017

mizinamo

The root is also in υιοθετώ "to adopt", which I don't think is ever written γιοθετώ.

March 21, 2017

D_..
Mod

    It's not! :)

    March 21, 2017

J.C.M.H.

    OK, thanks!

    March 20, 2017

Daniel147471

    Could this sentence also be translated as "He is my son"?

    June 16, 2018

Dimitra956826

    Yes it could, but keep in mind that the pronoun is not necessary. Mostly because each verb has its own form. Αυτός is used for a bit more emphasis, translating to this.

    However, you might notice that the pronouns are used in several skills, for the sake of teaching. ^.^

    June 18, 2018

Oq1zA0I6

    I asked that two days ago, but no one has replied yet. :-? Let’s wait and see.

    June 17, 2018

DeddyShy1

    Search your feeling, you know it to be true

    August 17, 2018

WillPhilli14

    In whom I am well pleased.

    January 31, 2019

Oq1zA0I6

    I did choose the answer correctly from the word bank, but afterwards I was left with the question of whether you can translate this as, “he is my son”. If not, what would be different about the sentence?

    June 14, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.