1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός είναι ο γιος μου."

"Αυτός είναι ο γιος μου."

Translation:This is my son.

March 20, 2017

14 Comments


J.C.M.H.

Modern Greek γιος is similar to Ancient Greek υἱός. Is γιος descendant from υἱός?


Dimitra956826

Yes, of course. ^.^ (Νot to be confused with the word ιός, which is a translation to "virus" xD).


PauloMuffato

Κοροναϊός :/


jaye16

Well, the spelling is different but it does sound almost the same.

There's the story about the doctor who told the patient...."Έχετε έναν κακό ιό." to which the patient replied: "Ο γιος μου είναι πολύ καλό παιδί."

Somehow, this year that's no longer funny. Wishing everyone out there good health...take the recommended precautions.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

υιός is also the Katharevousa form of son. I think it's still used occasionally in set phrases such as "άσωτος υιός", prodigal son.


mizinamo

The root is also in υιοθετώ "to adopt", which I don't think is ever written γιοθετώ.


D_..
Mod
Plus

It's not! :)


Daniel147471

Could this sentence also be translated as "He is my son"?


Dimitra956826

Yes it could, but keep in mind that the pronoun is not necessary. Mostly because each verb has its own form. Αυτός is used for a bit more emphasis, translating to this.

However, you might notice that the pronouns are used in several skills, for the sake of teaching. ^.^


Lagartija144

I asked that two days ago, but no one has replied yet. :-? Let’s wait and see.


DeddyShy1

Search your feeling, you know it to be true


WillPhilli14

In whom I am well pleased.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.