"Eu trăiesc într-un castel."

Translation:I live in a castle.

March 20, 2017

4 Comments


Millek74

Lots of hyphens appearing in this section... I presume it's something grammatical but I haven't encountered it yet... or have I missed sonething??

March 20, 2017

nethereran

It's more or less used like an apostrophe is in english, to leave out a letter or a piece of a word. For example instead of writing "Nu are un câine", you can write "N-are un câine". I assume it's not always optional like in my example though.

March 23, 2017

Millek74

Thanks... been doing a bit of reading up on it. This article was quite useful... https://kingofromania.com/2010/10/19/that-damn-dash-mark/

March 24, 2017

KelseyW11

Super helpful, thanks!

October 5, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.