1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ja, es ist möglich."

"Ja, es ist möglich."

Translation:Yes, it is possible.

March 11, 2014

31 Comments


jturgeon88

Why is "Yes, it is likely" wrong?


saiedmomen

I think it has something to do with the difference between probability and possibility. Likely means probably rather than possibly. The German word is wahrscheinlich


twangerke

mögen - like... möglich - likely... I think it should exactly mean the same.


NamanMishr1

Likely is more possible than possible. Likely means 'more probably'. But possible means that it can happen. It is possible that i come first in the class, but it is nowhere near likely; i would likely come 5th or 6th in the class. BTW, in reality, i would likely come 1st or 2nd


CookbookLover

I want to know the same thing


kryzon

Exactly what I was thinking.


AlonBrand

I am asking the same question.


corypercory

yeah and yes should both be correct translations of Ja. I don't understand.


Joe12345678Joe

This one I think comes down to the natural language abilities of the algorithm. It is good, but not human.


Calvoto

It accepted my answer


Shy.You

The G in the german sounds like "K", always? and the "ch" sounds as "خ" in arabic?


M.Fadel

Same question here... that always baffle me


jack.erz

ch and khayn are the same thing, yes.


__Mei__

"Yes, that is possible" is also good English for this sentence.


FelixArba

It didn't accept Yes,that is possible . Was my sentence wrong , or just their mistake?


tneelan

Why can't it be: Yes, that is possible.


kakashi007

Does moglich has some other forms also like past present etc.


DoSkippy

I honestly have no clue. Möglich us a weird word, but so far I think it only means possible.


tavitarr

How exactly would one pronounce this word? I thought it was like the 'e' in "ten" but the lady pronounces it directly as an "o"...


HackDiesel

From what I've gathered, o with an umlaut sounds like this: Put your lips in an "o" shape as if you were to make the long English "o" sound, and while KEEPING this mouth shape, try to make the long "e" sound. The resulting emission from your face hole is o with an umlaut! :)


DeutschFTW

kind of a muglish with a vowel sound not a consanant sound like dumm


kiriakos.m2

Why "probably " is fault?


Palsteen

Yea, it is possible is right aswell....


dasistgutkinder

How am I supposed to use these weord characters on the text boxes?


TeoHaines

I got 'Yes it is likely' and I got it wrong


Armidil0

Note: Ya is wrong for some reason. Only use yes.


JulioWerne

Yes, it is feasible... why not?


zee324859

Why wouldnt it take the word feasible?


mattdennis6

I have yes it is manageable looks like a clear translation to me


GabbieFG

Why is “Ja, ist es möglich” wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.