"Ninafikiri"

Translation:I think

March 20, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Svea_DE

"I think" is now accepted as an answer (14-May-2018)


Maurice232589

Why is "we think so" accepted as correct for tunafikiri, but "I think so" not accepted for ninafikiri?


NannaDMI

Now I am a dane, and "to think" can mean to have a thought about something or to have an opinion about something. Which one of these does kufiri refer to?


BenConway6

Same in English. We really have three meanings to 'think'. You can say "I'm thinking about you" (what currently occupies my mind), "I think you are right" (I believe something to be objectively true) or "I think you're nice" (in my opinion). Does 'kufikiri' cover all of these meanings?


NannaDMI

Kufikiri, sorry.


ThomasClarke9

Kwa hivyo mimi ni!


Alissa22530

Ninafikiri: I think


DorcasBada

I think, therefore I am

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.