1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mis hijas cocinan."

"Mis hijas cocinan."

Translation:My daughters cook.

February 26, 2013

23 Comments


Benzy911

sexist example xD


PetersonSi15

Yes, specially after "mis hijos duermen"


Sarah344267

Hijas is daughers. Hijos is sons. But hijos can also mean children.


BipolarAnt

Just like niño/niños means boy/boys and child/children


EliotDaffy

Why e instead of y?


StephanieD394513

Because of the sound blending. y and hi have the same sound so they shift the and from y to e.


Lunabea89

So would the 'e' be pronounced 'eee' or 'eh'?


Vlauntern

My daughters do cocaine


gcrothers

I heard "mias hijas..." got marked as spelling mistake. But why not mias..


22879

because "mías" is mine and, therefore, "mías hijas" would be mine daughters


android4003

step aside ladies I cook alone


trescabras

Uh-oh…. aghhh!! a fire! everybody out!!


dalewier

Why is not "My sons cook" correct?


LaursAgard

'mis hijas' = my daughters. 'mis hijos' = my sons/my children


mandi12734

Hijas is feminine if it said hijos it would then be sons or kids


Krazy.Kat

...said the evil stepmother!


marcos49088

Is the pural noun with an "s", and the pural form of a verb "n"?


Samuelr0628

Mis hijas cocinan cook (they/you-plural) cook (they/you-plural) boil


KimoraWill8

Their daughters can cook but my daughters won't even pick up a spatula


KimoraWill8

Their daughters can cook but my daughters won't even pick up a spatula


Angelina196588

Are te daughters slaves

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.