"Mishijascocinan."

Translation:My daughters cook.

5 years ago

23 Comments


Benzy911
Benzy911

sexist example xD

3 years ago

PetersonSi15

Yes, specially after "mis hijos duermen"

2 years ago

Sarah344267

Hijas is daughers. Hijos is sons. But hijos can also mean children.

3 years ago

Dark_Fiend

Just like niño/niños means boy/boys and child/children

9 months ago

EliotDaffy

Why e instead of y?

3 years ago

StephanieD394513

Because of the sound blending. y and hi have the same sound so they shift the and from y to e.

1 year ago

Lunabea89

So would the 'e' be pronounced 'eee' or 'eh'?

6 months ago

Vlauntern

My daughters do cocaine

9 months ago

gcrothers

I heard "mias hijas..." got marked as spelling mistake. But why not mias..

4 years ago

22879

because "mías" is mine and, therefore, "mías hijas" would be mine daughters

2 years ago

android4003

step aside ladies I cook alone

2 years ago

trescabras

Uh-oh…. aghhh!! a fire! everybody out!!

3 years ago

dalewier

Why is not "My sons cook" correct?

3 years ago

LaursAgard

'mis hijas' = my daughters. 'mis hijos' = my sons/my children

3 years ago

mandi12734

Hijas is feminine if it said hijos it would then be sons or kids

2 years ago

Krazy.Kat
Krazy.Kat

...said the evil stepmother!

2 years ago

marcos49088

Is the pural noun with an "s", and the pural form of a verb "n"?

2 years ago

Samuelr0628

Mis hijas cocinan cook (they/you-plural) cook (they/you-plural) boil

1 year ago

KimoraWill8

Their daughters can cook but my daughters won't even pick up a spatula

8 months ago

KimoraWill8

Their daughters can cook but my daughters won't even pick up a spatula

8 months ago

Angelina196588

Are te daughters slaves

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.