"Wishes for the new year"

Translation:Wünsche für das neue Jahr

February 26, 2013

6 Comments


marziotta

The sentence "Wishes for the new year" can be translated as

"Neues Jahres Wunsche"

or something with a similar form?

February 26, 2013

ClarenBert

Neujahrswünsche

May 9, 2013

allsey87

How about "Gutes Neues Jahr" or simply "Gutes Neues"? When it comes to it, this is effectively what people actually say and I think it conveys the equivalent meaning.

January 16, 2014

Sapertooth

If you say 'Wünsche für das neue Jahr', shouldn't für make it dative and imply das -> dem and neue -> neuen?

March 22, 2014

Sapertooth

Actually, never mind. I realized für is an accusative preposition.

March 22, 2014

Puett

zum neuen Jahr is surely a valid alternative?

April 28, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.