1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wishes for the new year"

"Wishes for the new year"

Translation:Wünsche für das neue Jahr

February 26, 2013

6 Comments


marziotta

The sentence "Wishes for the new year" can be translated as

"Neues Jahres Wunsche"

or something with a similar form?


ClarenBert

Neujahrswünsche


allsey87

How about "Gutes Neues Jahr" or simply "Gutes Neues"? When it comes to it, this is effectively what people actually say and I think it conveys the equivalent meaning.


sapertooth

If you say 'Wünsche für das neue Jahr', shouldn't für make it dative and imply das -> dem and neue -> neuen?


sapertooth

Actually, never mind. I realized für is an accusative preposition.


Puett

zum neuen Jahr is surely a valid alternative?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.