"Emilian hanywi pombe"

Translation:Emilian does not drink alcohol

March 20, 2017

6 Comments


frank856835

why not Emilian is not drinking alcohol

February 7, 2018

Dax907788

Emilian (Emiliano) is not an uncommon name in Italy, and not a regional one. It is also common in spanish and portuguese speaking countries (see https://elsignificadode.net/emiliano-nombre/); maybe do you remember Emiliano Zapata? It may be uncommon in East Africa though. If you find it difficult to type, that's just laughable. So which common short faith-neutral name would you suggest?

February 22, 2018

MzeeNyuki

Emilian more difficult to type than many other names and is not very common. It is rather unusual being a region/language of northern Italy and is also a Romanian and an uncommon Christian Saints name. Better to have two common and easy names to type then a Muslim name could be used for someone who is unlikely to drink alcohol etc. Maybe even a native Swahili name could be used that isn't indicative of a specific faith?

March 20, 2017

AGreatUserName

One of the course creators is called Emilian and it's quite possible that he actually doesn't drink alcohol, whether or not he's Muslim.

And how is the name hard to type??? It's only seven letters!

November 21, 2017

KenMur

I don't agree with using Muslim names just because of the alcohol context, but I would like to see common names in East Africa.

June 22, 2018

RobertEddy

Good Emilian!

June 1, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.