"Eu pensei que eu tivesse falado para você ficar aqui."

Translation:I thought I had told you to stay here.

March 11, 2014

15 Comments


ceaer

Wouldn't "dizer" fit better here for "told" than "falar"?

March 11, 2014

Paulenrique

Both work equally. Participle of dizer = dito.

March 11, 2014

ceaer

Thanks - I don't think I've seen "falar" to mean "to tell" before and I was a bit confused by the translation.

March 11, 2014

ReynoldDrakes

Does this use of 'falar' to mean 'tell' only work in this past subjunctive setting? Or only with specific constructions (like "falar para voce ficar aqui")? Or are there other times when it means 'tell'?

December 3, 2017

emeyr

The context determines the translations:

Ele prometeu falar/dizer a verdade.
He promised to tell the truth.

Jill me disse que ele estava doente.
Jill told me that he was sick.

Joe sempre conta muitas piadas.
Joe always tells a lot of jokes.

December 3, 2017

Latcarf

Is "ficar" a future conditional here?

August 29, 2014

emeyr

It's the infinitive.

September 2, 2014

Pierre559404

Acho que pode ser SUBJUNTIVO futuro.

March 31, 2018

emeyr

The future subjunctive is introduced by a conjunction: assim que, como, depois que, enquanto, quando, se, sempre que...

March 31, 2018

Pierre559404

Right.

April 1, 2018

WarsawWill

It's nice to see Duo giving the full context so that we can see why a specific verb form is used (in both languages). I only wish they'd do it more.

November 29, 2015

Endverbraucher

"Falar para" significa mais ou menos o mesmo que "pedir que" e "Falar com" significa uma conversação, não necessariamente com algum desejo ?

March 26, 2019

Paulenrique
  • Falar para = to tell
  • Pedir que = to ask someone to
  • Falar com = to talk to/with
March 26, 2019

Claudio392533

What is incorrect with adding the word "that" after "I thought … I thought "that" I had told you...?

June 15, 2019

emeyr

There is nothing wrong with including "that" after "think". However, it is quite usual in informal speech to omit "that' after commonly-used verbs like "guess, think, and hope".

June 16, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.