"Ellas tienen un caballo."

Translation:They have a horse.

February 26, 2013

11 Comments


DaneNeil

I keep thinking they had an onion!

September 21, 2015

mwipranik

Why is it "ellas" and not "ellos" if the answer is "they" have a horse?

December 21, 2015

Rae.F

It could just as easily be "ellos". "Ellas" just means that they are all female.

December 21, 2015

michelle117259

Ellas is "they" but feminine.

December 20, 2016

Jhanyaa009

it is so confusing!!!!!!!!!!

February 12, 2017

Rae.F

If you're referring to the verb conjugations, a chart might help:
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/tener

February 13, 2017

gabilaras

I still don't know how to pronounce "B", "V" and "LL" in spanish. Any tips?

February 20, 2017

Reneequince

" LL" is pronounced as you would pronounce "y" "V" is basically pronounced as a B

January 19, 2018

EmojieQueen

I wish I had a horse.....

June 5, 2017

DeniseR.5

tenemos, tienen, tienes. Which to use when the subject is "us" or "they" or "we". I keep getting it incorrect. Any hints that will help me retain?!!

October 14, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.