1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas tienen un caballo."

"Ellas tienen un caballo."

Translation:They have a horse.

February 26, 2013

10 Comments


DaneNeil

I keep thinking they had an onion!


mwipranik

Why is it "ellas" and not "ellos" if the answer is "they" have a horse?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It could just as easily be "ellos". "Ellas" just means that they are all female.


michelle117259

Ellas is "they" but feminine.


Jhanyaa009

it is so confusing!!!!!!!!!!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you're referring to the verb conjugations, a chart might help:
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/tener


gabilaras

I still don't know how to pronounce "B", "V" and "LL" in spanish. Any tips?


Reneequince

" LL" is pronounced as you would pronounce "y" "V" is basically pronounced as a B


EmojieQueen

I wish I had a horse.....


DeniseR.5

tenemos, tienen, tienes. Which to use when the subject is "us" or "they" or "we". I keep getting it incorrect. Any hints that will help me retain?!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.