1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If you drink alcohol, you wi…

"If you drink alcohol, you will get drunk"

Translation:Ukinywa pombe utalewa

March 20, 2017

6 Comments


aboutpurpo

In one lesson this is marked wrong if you don't use "kama" and in this one it is marked wrong if you do! Please correct to make them sufficient. Or preface the lesson with the intent to use the helping words, "kama" and "ikiwa" or to express the conditional without using them. Please don't make us guess which you are trying for.


Kole-Wright

Ninaweza kusema pia "Ungenywa pombe ungelewa"?


brjaga

I think that's more of a "If you drank alcohol, you would get drunk". There's a slight difference in meaning between the English sentences; one has more of a counterfactual meaning (i.e. "If you drank alcohol, you'd get drunk, but you don't, so you won't"). I'm not a native Swahili speaker, so I don't know if the version of the sentence with -nge- carries that same counterfactual sense.


AGreatUserName

“If you drank alcohol, you would get drunk” is:

Ungekunywa pombe, ungelewa.*


BeelerFami

Ninaweza kusema pia - "mkinywa pombe, mtalewa" ?


giraffe__

that would work also, but most of the time this course uses the second person singular for "you" instead of the second person plural unless there's some other indication like "you all"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.