1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He can barely walk."

"He can barely walk."

Translation:Er kann kaum gehen.

February 26, 2013

24 Comments


Soglio

Would "spazieren" work in this context?


christian

Not quite. "spazieren" is more like "go for a stroll".


MelvinCheung

What if ´gehen´ to be replaced by ´laufen´? Does it sound natural in German?


smudgeon

I went with "Ich kann kaum laufen" and lived to tell the tale ;)


Soglio

Thank you. It does seem more seldom used. (And "He can barely go for a stroll" seems unlikely.)


68flh

It told me I should have used "spazieren".


ACardAttack

Er kann kaum zu fuß gehen?


Ilaria221101

Zu Fuß is unnecessary, because gehen implies already to go on foot, whereas fahren means to go with a means of transport(Ich gehe zur Schule, Ich fahre zur Schule mit dem Auto).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

But, it is not technically wrong, is it? What if you wanted to emphasize that he is having trouble to walk - maybe he is injured - and he could go another way but not by foot?


tincan17

I think the issue would be more with a meaning that isn't necessarily there being implied.


Lucid_kiwi

Why is "Er kann knapp gehen" wrong? "Knapp" appears as a suggested meaning.


requin230

"Knapp" does not work in this sentence


Arlesgottheit

Why is ' er kann gehen kaum' wrong?


christian

The adverb has to precede the infinitive.


TimDerks

I'm Dutch, and I live quite close to the German border, but I've never heard anyone use "gehen" to indicate the action of walking. I only hear it in sentences like "wir gehen nach...." or something like that. Wouldn't "Er mann kaum laufen" make a lot more sense?


requin230

Both can be used


surajramjee

why is it "gehen" and not "geht"?


christian

You only conjugate the modal verb (können), not the main verb (gehen). It's the same in English. It's not "He can barely walks", but "He can barely walk".


V2Blast

Is the "noch" required in "Er kann gerade noch laufen"? I tried "Er kann gerade laufen" and got marked wrong.


christian

Yes, it's necessary. Your sentence means "He can walk at the moment" or "He can walk in a straight line".


V2Blast

Alright, thanks!


Ruben903805

Why is 'wandern' wrong?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would mean "to wander" or "to roam". It would seem strange to say that in this context.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.