1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He can barely walk."

"He can barely walk."

Translation:Er kann kaum gehen.

February 26, 2013

25 Comments


Soglio

Would "spazieren" work in this context?


[deactivated user]

    Not quite. "spazieren" is more like "go for a stroll".


MelvinCheung

    What if ´gehen´ to be replaced by ´laufen´? Does it sound natural in German?


smudgeon

    I went with "Ich kann kaum laufen" and lived to tell the tale ;)


    [deactivated user]

Soglio

      Thank you. It does seem more seldom used. (And "He can barely go for a stroll" seems unlikely.)


68flh

      It told me I should have used "spazieren".


ACardAttack

      Er kann kaum zu fuß gehen?


Ilaria221101

      Zu Fuß is unnecessary, because gehen implies already to go on foot, whereas fahren means to go with a means of transport(Ich gehe zur Schule, Ich fahre zur Schule mit dem Auto).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      But, it is not technically wrong, is it? What if you wanted to emphasize that he is having trouble to walk - maybe he is injured - and he could go another way but not by foot?


tincan17

      I think the issue would be more with a meaning that isn't necessarily there being implied.


Lucid_kiwi

      Why is "Er kann knapp gehen" wrong? "Knapp" appears as a suggested meaning.


requin230

      "Knapp" does not work in this sentence


Arlesgottheit

      Why is ' er kann gehen kaum' wrong?


      [deactivated user]

        The adverb has to precede the infinitive.


TimDerks

        I'm Dutch, and I live quite close to the German border, but I've never heard anyone use "gehen" to indicate the action of walking. I only hear it in sentences like "wir gehen nach...." or something like that. Wouldn't "Er mann kaum laufen" make a lot more sense?


requin230

        Both can be used


surajramjee

        why is it "gehen" and not "geht"?


        [deactivated user]

          You only conjugate the modal verb (können), not the main verb (gehen). It's the same in English. It's not "He can barely walks", but "He can barely walk".


V2Blast

          Is the "noch" required in "Er kann gerade noch laufen"? I tried "Er kann gerade laufen" and got marked wrong.


          [deactivated user]

            Yes, it's necessary. Your sentence means "He can walk at the moment" or "He can walk in a straight line".


V2Blast

            Alright, thanks!


Ruben903805

            Why is 'wandern' wrong?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

            That would mean "to wander" or "to roam". It would seem strange to say that in this context.


Berroh

            Er geht kaum? Why not?

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.