Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I run on Thursdays."

Translation:Yo corro los jueves.

5 years ago

75 Comments


laxris
laxris

Why no "en"? Is it just for locations?

5 years ago

rspreng

'Los jueves" = on Thursdays just the way they do it, no "en"

5 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Just curious, is there no way to say the word "Thursdays" without the word "on" in Spanish? Granted, I'm not sure when one would need to.

1 year ago

ryan.hobbs

I made the same mistake! I am confused.

4 years ago

Staira1

Me too!

2 years ago

Julia703427

Not me.i really messed up hmmmm

8 months ago

motherindie

Same thing for me. That's the frustrating thing. We learn from our mistakes rather than being directly taught.

3 years ago

AMSgizmo21

I agree, I've come across a number of words, tenses, grammar, etc. that I knew I hadn't learned yet, so I make my best guesses, sometimes I'm right, other times I'm not. I also used "en'' rather than "los''.

2 years ago

SPACESHIIIIIPS

yeah

4 years ago

Icanspeakspanish

Yes, what happened?? Wow this gets confusing

2 years ago

Roeldeboel

why is "corro los jueves" wrong...?

5 years ago

Fluent2B

That should have been marked correct IMHO.

5 years ago

Nick_Sheptak

I did that and got it right.

4 years ago

mitaine56

roel- It was a correct answer

2 years ago

endios
endios

So I need to use definite article when I mean something is happening every week on a specific day? Is that a rule? Or just Duo wants me to use it in this sentence.

5 years ago

Nealbo

It's the rule with days of the week. In this situation you would always use the definite article to mean "on".

3 years ago

GeoffGarbe

explain why "on" disappears in this sentence please.

4 years ago

borismrodriguez

This specific use of "on" is one of many things that simply doesn't translate over to Spanish. Comemos fuera los viernes = (We eat out on Fridays). No trabajo los fines de semana = (I don't work on weekends). By the way, in English the "on" can be omitted, e.g. "We eat out Sunday nights" which is closer to the Spanish translation. Hope this helped. [edit: typo "semena"]

3 years ago

Nicos31

Yes. That really helped! Thank you!

3 years ago

mitaine56

boris- semAna

2 years ago

borismrodriguez

Whoops, typo. Thanks for catching that! :)

2 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

Though I did get this one correct, I am curious if "Los jueves corro" would also also be correct.

4 years ago

razlem
razlem

"Corro cada jueves" wouldn't work?

4 years ago

nelly_405

No, because that means "I run every Thursday" as opposed to "I run on Thursdays." Its just the word choice it wants you to use

4 years ago

Kmbrother

How though? I thought cada meant "each"? Translating it would make I run each Thursday.

3 years ago

sunshinexox

If I run each Thursday, I run regularly aka every Thursday. If I run on this particular Thursday, it's not regular.

3 years ago

PrayRosary

Why not "yo corro por jueves"?

3 years ago

mitaine56

prayrosary- It would mean, I run by Thursday.

2 years ago

daniel5400

That's so dumb I clicked on "at" and it said to put "en" and I did and it was wrong :-(

2 years ago

ekurashima

Can someone explain me why 'Los' instead of "en"??? still didn't get it! I've just made a similar phrase where i used the word "los" and it was incorrect, now, i use the word 'en' (wich appeared as correct two phrases ago) and it is also incorrect!! The only change on the phrases was channging the word 'walk' for 'run'

1 year ago

personperosn

Why is "Corro por jueves" incorrect? That's the way we learned in school.

1 year ago

jackie.lizarazo

el???? why not

4 years ago

I.Am.A.Diva

Plural

4 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

That would mean you run next thursday.

3 years ago

chloew1989

Are all the days of the week masculine? El lunes, por ejemplo?

4 years ago

borismrodriguez

Yep! All seven days of the week are masculine.

3 years ago

HoosierJim

Thank you. I had the same question.

3 years ago

alvaro1944
alvaro1944

To chloew1989: yes, they are all masculine because the word 'día' is implicit before each of them. El lunes = el (día) de la luna, El jueves = el (día) de Jove (Júpiter). The ending '-es' is a vestige of the Latin genitive case, which in these words ( jueves and lunes) is "-IS". I hope I have helped. Greetings. November 23, 2015.

2 years ago

borismrodriguez

Neat! That explains a lot; thanks for that.

2 years ago

alvaro1944
alvaro1944

To borismrodriguez: You're welcome. I am at your disposal. Greetings. January 11.2016.

2 years ago

LibbyHays

Why the 'los' ?

3 years ago

loupland

So it is: I run the thursdays... Because 'on' isnt just ommited, it's replaced by an article... 'Los"

3 years ago

mitaine56

loupland- We never say the with days of the week

2 years ago

DrydenSp7s

I was confused about the translations it gave me when I click the word

3 years ago

seraph-nm

In Spanish when referring to the days of the week, you need not use en. Instead, it is implied in the article + day of week.

A good rule of thumb is to think of it like English. You don't have to say, "I eat dinner with my family on Fridays." Instead, you can say, "I eat dinner with my family Fridays." It is implied that it is 'on' Fridays, much like it is implied in Spanish.

You can also do this at the beginning of a sentence:

"Los viernes nado." On Fridays I swim.

"Nado los viernes." I swim on Fridays.

And it will be understood clearly.

(Note also that viernes is not capitalized. This is proper form in Spanish, though you will be understood if you capitalize it in Mexico, and it will not be too foreign.)

3 years ago

Keeek

Can you say "corro los juevenes"?

3 years ago

mitaine56

keek- jueves is already plural. Maybe you meant, jovenes, meaning young, but this isn't what's about here.

2 years ago

mamu2007

Another translation of "on" is the

3 years ago

NeoMoonGoddess

Does one have to include "los" for I run on Thursdays or is is correct to say: Yo corro jueves?

3 years ago

mitaine56

neomoon- If you say yo corro jueves, it means that you will run only this Thursday. In the sentence in English, when you say on Thursdays, it means a routine, maybe each Thursday, you run and it becomes Los jueves.

2 years ago

SarahSchne13

I swear I read Tuesdays.

2 years ago

jlloyd22

it wont work for me

2 years ago

Tyler.Hawk

boom!

2 years ago

ZacharyX

Why on Thursday?

2 years ago

McPeLover

wait i looked it did NOT say corro los it said corro en?? why

2 years ago

happysnowman34

why "los" it doesn't say you need it at all

2 years ago

carliebug5

Doesn't say LOS!!!!!!!!!!!!ARGH

2 years ago

GraceBrown19

why does it say en on the translation and the los

2 years ago

CbHeron

The drop down said en was the???

2 years ago

I_Am_Norah

it is not en because that would translate to "I run in the thursdays" in english and that sounds weird right?

1 year ago

jojo60387

uh, why doesn't "orar' work for "on"? I typed "corro orar jueves." but i got it incorrect for missing a word and for putting "orar" in. Help!

1 year ago

halldr07

It said orar, and I got it wrong

1 year ago

23bullisli

When i hovered over the word on it told me 'en or los'... so why is en in correct, because i have seen on Duolingo that they use en sometimes for on. I said-corro en jueves and the thing marked me wrong am i missing something hear??????

1 year ago

Ira_Infernalis

I'd never heard cada before, doomed to learn the hard eay here lol

1 year ago

Peachy824783

It keeps telling me to use cada even when I do it just like it shows here.

1 year ago

Ini273033

Cada?

1 year ago

davidsvoice

Yo corro cada jueves it says is correct... Where did this cada come from when it wasn't used in any of the examples?

11 months ago

Violet10000111

I'm confused!!! Why??

11 months ago

Violet10000111

Why “Corro cada jueves“ is correct?

11 months ago

PhyllisWin2

I had the sentence correct in one instance, but the correction said "cada jueves" which thru me. I think sometimes the program makes mistakes.

9 months ago

EzzineAmin

zabb corro not coro

9 months ago

Amanda72816

My answer comes up "corro cada jueves" Im so confused. Where did cada come from?

8 months ago

JLotus
JLotus

I wrote Corro los jueves. Should have been accepted.

8 months ago

ZHrNC1
ZHrNC1

"I run the Thursdays" is the LITERAL translation. But I said "yo corro en jueves." BUT IM WRONG?????????? ON or IN, their all the same.

6 months ago

SandyScott4

2017_06_23travel

5 months ago