1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Walking is quarter an hour"

"Walking is quarter an hour"

Translation:Kutembea ni robo saa

March 20, 2017

12 Comments


KennyGrindall

What? If it doesn't mean anything in English, then there may be no 'correct' translation to another language...


Stonechat

Walking is quarter OF AN hour


Polypsyches

The only context in which that sentence might make sense in English is if you'd just said how long it takes to get there using other means--but even then, the phrase is "a quarter of an hour" or possibly in some dialects "a quarter hour". And also, even in that case, it would be more natural to use "takes" instead of "is".


BB8eZ2Cd

there should be an "of" in this phrase. we never say "quarter an hour'


dsimonds

"Walking is quarter an hour" is not correct English. The Swahili translation "Kutembea ni robo saa" may be OK (need a native speaker's opinion on that), but I would probably have said something like "Ukitembea, itachukua robo saa."


jemef

Regardless, "quarter an hour!" is incorrect whereas "half an hour" is correct. Also, "quarter of an hour" passes muster whereas "half of an hour!" may not. Moreover, "a half hour," "a quarter hour," though quantitative sureties, are not current in speech.


AnnetteFWilcox

Can't somebody at Duolingo fix this?!


AnnetteFWilcox

Why can't this get fixed? What does it actually mean, does anyone know?


Renata725212

Walking TAKES a quarter of hour. - Kutembea inachukua robo saa. And.....In my dictionaries doesn't exist " kutembea" as "a walk " means the noun. For it is another word - matembezi ( pl noun 6 ) 1 walk, stroll 2 excursion, outing, tour, jaunt, pleasure trip

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.