1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Vidole vya mkono"

"Vidole vya mkono"

Translation:Fingers

March 20, 2017

6 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

The word for "hand/hands" and "arm/arms" is the same in Swahili, "mkono/mikono", and there is a word for "palm/palms" ("kiganja/viganja") but I think this is less used in common conversations.

Noun

mkono (m-mi class, plural mikono)

1) hand

2) arm

3) A unit of length about half a yard long.

Noun

kiganja (ki-vi class, plural viganja)

1) palm (inner, concave part of hand)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mkono

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kiganja

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:sw:Anatomy

Video tutorial #22 from Growing Opportunities International (GO!):

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C2_lV2KqV1g


Owen690514

*Viganja, not Vijanga :-)


DiegoJaviUnlam

Asante sana rafiki! (I will fix it) ;)


Owen690514

387 day streak, wow! I can't even keep 3, lol


Deborah712044

Maybe you don't need to add 'of the hand' but it shouldn't be counted wrong


Jgqk21

Some questions have vidole as fingers and other need vidole vya mkono. Are they both correct?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.