"Vidole vya mkono"

Translation:Fingers

March 20, 2017

8 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

The word for "hand/hands" and "arm/arms" is the same in Swahili, "mkono/mikono", and there is a word for "palm/palms" ("kiganja/viganja") but I think this is less used in common conversations.

Noun

mkono (m-mi class, plural mikono)

1) hand

2) arm

3) A unit of length about half a yard long.

Noun

kiganja (ki-vi class, plural viganja)

1) palm (inner, concave part of hand)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mkono

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kiganja

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:sw:Anatomy

Video tutorial #22 from Growing Opportunities International (GO!):

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C2_lV2KqV1g

March 20, 2017

Owen690514

*Viganja, not Vijanga :-)

March 22, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Asante sana rafiki! (I will fix it) ;)

March 22, 2017

Owen690514

387 day streak, wow! I can't even keep 3, lol

March 22, 2017

Deborah712044

Maybe you don't need to add 'of the hand' but it shouldn't be counted wrong

December 10, 2018

dieprinzessin

But shouldn't the translation be 'fingers OF THE HAND' ?

May 9, 2017

the3lusive

Yes and I reported it.

June 16, 2017

Catriona28475

I would say we don't need to specify that in English. We don't use the word "fingers" for anything else (whereas Swahili also uses "vidole" for toes).

July 21, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.