1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Knöpfe sind klein."

"Die Knöpfe sind klein."

Translation:The buttons are small.

March 20, 2017

11 Comments


Bora92720

I thougt klein is used only for humans, and kurz for objects


MomWise

In a simple sentence, klein is small, kurz is short.


mizinamo

Because it's a predicative adjective, not an attributive one, and predicative adjectives don't take endings for gender/number/case.

Rule of thumb: if it's after a form of "to be", don't inflect the adjective.


RZahirsky

buttons and knobs...the same!?


Gluehbirneee

If you're talking about a door knob, no. Door knob is either der Türgriff or der Türknauf.


royalh23

Why exactly TÜRKnauf? Is it related to Turks?


mizinamo

Why exactly TÜRKnauf? Is it related to Turks?

Ha ha.

Tür is a door. Türknauf is a doorknob.

It's obviously Tür-Knauf (and door-knob), not Türk-Nauf or doork-nob.

Nothing to do with Turks or dorks.


tatzels

Could this also refer to buttons on a device, i.e. a TV remote or is it exclusive to the kind on clothing?


alirmaz

the robot pronounce knöpfe and knopf as the same, i think that knöpfe must pronounce like: knoopfe


Aliiaka

I think it has to be kurz

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.