"Io ne ho avuto abbastanza."

Translation:I have had enough.

February 26, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jackie.Bowers

I was told that "ne" before a verb like this means "of it, of them," etc. Therefore this should be "I have had enough of it."?


nictheman

This is accepted now, Jackie.


gordon_gregory

"i have had enough of them" was not accepted.


lynnfhoffman

the audio sounds strange. . .


Rosebelle28

Wishing there was another sentence in here to know what "ne" refers to. Still struggling with that concept.


SabineBH

"I've had enough" is the most natural English phrase. "I've had enough of it" is closer to the italian phrase and is also correct English.


hoelt

Would be nice to have an explanation for this, otherwise it just seems random.


Tigerlily178448

I have had enough of them still not accepted.


DermotMcInerney

I wrote "I have had enough of them" and it was accepted.


Theo639847

What is the English aequivalent of NE here?


dnovinc

Can this also be "I have had it enough" ?


wuzeq

Want to know as well


asoccerlife07

Im stuck in this section, I mean in "present perfect"....I need a link of detailed tutorial of present perfect....anyone. ..little help please?


coloraday

You might first want to read this: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-present-perfect-tense.htm and then this: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare127a.htm

The first link is about the present perfect, the second about compound tenses (like present perfect or past perfect) in general.


MagsFord1

Grazie for information.


john631799

Why is the "io" required here? I have the rest of it exactly correct.


PMB448377

Does this mean I have had enough of it in the fed up sense or that I have done/eaten enough?


JonF1234

It appears that "avere abbastanza" requires an object, seeming incomplete without it. This is similar in French: "avoir assez" as in "j'EN ai eu assez". So the "ne" while implied in English is explicit in Italian.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.