1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ne ho avuto abbastanza."

"Io ne ho avuto abbastanza."

Translation:I have had enough.

February 26, 2013

14 Comments


Jackie.Bowers

I was told that "ne" before a verb like this means "of it, of them," etc. Therefore this should be "I have had enough of it."?


nictheman

This is accepted now, Jackie.


gordon_gregory

"i have had enough of them" was not accepted.


lynnfhoffman

the audio sounds strange. . .


dnovinc

Can this also be "I have had it enough" ?


wuzeq

Want to know as well


asoccerlife07

Im stuck in this section, I mean in "present perfect"....I need a link of detailed tutorial of present perfect....anyone. ..little help please?


coloraday

You might first want to read this: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-present-perfect-tense.htm and then this: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare127a.htm

The first link is about the present perfect, the second about compound tenses (like present perfect or past perfect) in general.


MagsFord1

Grazie for information.


Tigerlily178448

I have had enough of them still not accepted.


DermotMcInerney

I wrote "I have had enough of them" and it was accepted.


hoelt

Would be nice to have an explanation for this, otherwise it just seems random.


Rosebelle28

Wishing there was another sentence in here to know what "ne" refers to. Still struggling with that concept.


SabineBH

"I've had enough" is the most natural English phrase. "I've had enough of it" is closer to the italian phrase and is also correct English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.