"Io ne ho avuto abbastanza."

Translation:I have had enough.

2/26/2013, 12:41:09 AM

14 Comments


Jackie.Bowers

I was told that "ne" before a verb like this means "of it, of them," etc. Therefore this should be "I have had enough of it."?

2/26/2013, 12:41:09 AM

nictheman

This is accepted now, Jackie.

3/20/2013, 12:51:32 PM

gordon_gregory

"i have had enough of them" was not accepted.

12/30/2013, 10:11:06 AM

lynnfhoffman

the audio sounds strange. . .

1/28/2014, 7:42:11 PM

dnovinc

Can this also be "I have had it enough" ?

4/8/2013, 1:47:13 PM

wuzeq

Want to know as well

6/8/2014, 11:55:41 AM

asoccerlife07

Im stuck in this section, I mean in "present perfect"....I need a link of detailed tutorial of present perfect....anyone. ..little help please?

9/7/2014, 9:09:10 AM

coloraday

You might first want to read this: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-present-perfect-tense.htm and then this: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare127a.htm

The first link is about the present perfect, the second about compound tenses (like present perfect or past perfect) in general.

9/7/2014, 2:37:31 PM

MagsFord1

Grazie for information.

5/12/2017, 9:28:37 AM

hoelt

Would be nice to have an explanation for this, otherwise it just seems random.

7/4/2013, 7:44:48 PM

Rosebelle28

Wishing there was another sentence in here to know what "ne" refers to. Still struggling with that concept.

1/19/2016, 2:55:23 AM

SabineBH

"I've had enough" is the most natural English phrase. "I've had enough of it" is closer to the italian phrase and is also correct English.

7/17/2016, 12:14:19 PM

Tigerlily178448

I have had enough of them still not accepted.

11/27/2018, 3:46:29 PM

DermotMcInerney

I wrote "I have had enough of them" and it was accepted.

1/27/2019, 1:10:08 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.