"Eu nu am decât o riglă în penarul meu."

Translation:I only have one ruler in my pencil case.

March 20, 2017

7 Comments


Lixmage

What I find interesting is the conflict between the preposition "în" requiring the absence of the definite article and the pronoun "meu" requiring the presence of the definite article. It seems the pronoun wins, so it is "în penarul meu" and not "în penar meu".

Can a native speaker confirm if this is always the case?

For example:

I go to school is "Merg la şcoală". Is, I go to my school "Merg la şcoala mea"?

July 13, 2017

Coriander18

I can't understand why the answer 'I only have a ruler in my pencil case' is not accepted, and I had to write 'one'.

April 30, 2018

pablopublico

Would "I don't have but a ruler…" be a closer translation? I don't understand well the structure of the sentence.

March 20, 2017

KevinSmith777042

Except that that sounds terrible to a British ear (mine). It looks like I don't have than a ruler literally but I guess this is the different Romanian construction compared to English. Interestingly, if I say "I have only one ruler in my pencil case." that means there are not two or more rulers there. If I said "I only have a ruler in my pencil case" it also rules out other objects, If I say "I have only a ruler in my pencil case" it also rules out other objects as the idea of counting rulers (introduced by the word 'one' is removed. The sentences above that rule out other objects may do so entirely if there is no particular context or partially in relation to specific objects that were talked or enquired about in context: Question: "Do you have a catapult in your pencil case which I could flick this pellet at the teacher with?" Answer "I have only a ruler in my pencil case." Which ruler was, of course, mostly used for flicking little pellets of chewed paper at people!

June 27, 2017

alfi383727

Eu am doar o riglă în penarul meu. This is the correct expression in Romanian. Eu nu am decât o riglă în penarul meu, it's a totally wrong speech !!! Unfortunately, it is an expression very often used in Bucharest ... despite this fact that they all know it is a wrong form, however they use it.

February 4, 2018

Chris265302

"I only have a ruler in my pencil case" is exquisite English and was not accepted!

October 13, 2018

tim.m.b

"I only have a ruler in my pencil case" and "I only have one ruler in my pencil case" mean different things in English. In the second case you might also have other objects such as a pencil in your pencil case, whereas in the first case it means there is a single object in the pencil case which is a ruler

November 5, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.