"Rochia mamei mele este albă."

Translation:The dress of my mother is white.

March 20, 2017

5 Comments


dmivapi

mele sounds like plural

October 25, 2017

pablopublico

Can "Rochia mamei mele este albă" mean also "The dress of my mothers is white"? Mulțumesc!

March 20, 2017

Lurch_M

It's one mother, one dress, and the possessive pronoun has the plural form. See this thread for an explanation of this peculiarity.

October 25, 2017

--Narcisz--

I do not think so. "The dress of my mothers is white" means "Rochia mamele mele este albă", but it can mean "My mother's dress is white." Cu plăcere.

March 21, 2017

nethereran

Wouldn't it be "Rochia mamelor mele este albă” if mamă is in plural?

March 23, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.