1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Rochia mamei mele este albă."

"Rochia mamei mele este albă."

Translation:The dress of my mother is white.

March 20, 2017

6 Comments


dmivapi

mele sounds like plural


pablopublico

Can "Rochia mamei mele este albă" mean also "The dress of my mothers is white"? Mulțumesc!


Lurch_M

It's one mother, one dress, and the possessive pronoun has the plural form. See this thread for an explanation of this peculiarity.


kendricbeachey

"Mom's dress is white" was pushing it just a little too far. :-D


Jon868250

i put mums and it corrected it to moms...


zoetrope

why is it mele and not mea?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.