1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mipira mibaya"

"Mipira mibaya"

Translation:Bad balls

March 20, 2017

11 Comments


BradleyHes

When this says balls does it mean the shape, testicals, sports balls or all?


Phmeza

It was said, elsewhere in these streets, that it refers to sport balls. Someone even pointed out that the word itself is derived from another which relates to rubber.

But language is known to evolve due to the influence other languages and other elements. So I wouldn't be surprised if other meanings have been attached.


machieng

It means sports balls. Colloquial synonyms don't really translate the same


the3lusive

It will depend on context. :)


MatthewRik1

Thank you for asking this. I wondered the same.


Breitspurbahn

It sounds like a bad 90s comedy


emilian42122

Why do duolingo got us learnin boht bad balls, small balls, and children playing with balls. this aint poor translation man this is on purpose.


ScorpioGir5

What would be considered bad balls. I imagine deflated ones. (Shrugs)


IsaiahRawl

Ninapika wapira wazuri


dieprinzessin

I don't know why you would cook them but they still remain part of the m/mi class mipira mizuri


Yung_Biden

I'm thoroughly confused with this sentence.

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.