1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mipira mibaya"

"Mipira mibaya"

Translation:Bad balls

March 20, 2017

8 Comments


BradleyHes

When this says balls does it mean the shape, testicals, sports balls or all?


the3lusive

It will depend on context. :)


Phmeza

It was said, elsewhere in these streets, that it refers to sport balls. Someone even pointed out that the word itself is derived from another which relates to rubber.

But language is known to evolve due to the influence other languages and other elements. So I wouldn't be surprised if other meanings have been attached.


machieng

It means sports balls. Colloquial synonyms don't really translate the same


MatthewRik1

Thank you for asking this. I wondered the same.


IsaiahRawl

Ninapika wapira wazuri


dieprinzessin

I don't know why you would cook them but they still remain part of the m/mi class mipira mizuri


Yung_Biden

I'm thoroughly confused with this sentence.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.