1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Unatoka bandari sasa?"

"Unatoka bandari sasa?"

Translation:Are you coming from the harbor now?

March 21, 2017

4 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (bandari)

From Arabic بَنْدَر (bandar), from Persian بندر (bandar).

Noun

bandari (n class, plural bandari)

1) port, harbour

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bandari


BwanaSimba

"Kutoka" is both leaving and coming from / coming out of.


Nsikan9

why not "are you leaving the port now"?


Asclepious

Harbour vs Harbor - classic ! :)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.