"Unatoka bandari sasa?"

Translation:Are you coming from the harbor now?

3/21/2017, 12:07:34 AM

6 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (bandari)

From Arabic بَنْدَر (bandar), from Persian بندر (bandar).

Noun

bandari (n class, plural bandari)

1) port, harbour

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bandari

3/21/2017, 12:07:35 AM

BwanaSimba

"Kutoka" is both leaving and coming from / coming out of.

8/17/2017, 3:12:11 PM

Nsikan9

why not "are you leaving the port now"?

8/8/2018, 7:31:02 PM

willynam

What's wrong with "Are you coming from the port now"?

3/25/2017, 12:35:52 PM

Angela53250

What is wrong with, Are you coming from the labor now?

5/11/2018, 1:07:04 PM

AGreatUserName

A lot of things, I think. I'm struggling to think what that would actually mean in English. "Are you coming from work?"? Also, I don't know why you would think bandari would mean "labor".

Was this a typo. Did you mean "harbour"/"harbor"?

7/6/2018, 10:32:36 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.